Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th August

Q1. Who has chaired the meeting of BRICS foreign ministers through video conferencing?
(a) S Jaishankar
(b) Sergey Lavrov
(c) Wang Yi
(d) Naledi Pandor
(e) Carlos Alberto Franca

Q2. In which of the country the 47th G7 Leaders’ Summit 2021 took place in a Hybrid format in June 2021?
(a) USA
(b) France
(c) UK
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

Q3. International Energy Forum (IEF) announced that India has agreed to host the 9th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable. In which country the headquarter of International Energy Forum is located?
(a) Germany
(b) Singapore
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q4. Dr Harsh Vardhan had addressed the inaugural ceremony of Global Yoga Conference 2021 to mark the occasion of the ______ International Day of Yoga which falls on 21st June 2021.
(a) 5th
(b) 7th
(c) 9th
(d) 3rd
(e) 10th

Q5. Who was invited as a Guest of Honor to deliver the keynote address at VivaTech 2021 which held in Paris?
(a) Joe Biden
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Angela Markel
(d) Jeff Bezos
(e) Elon Musk

Q6. Which of the institute had hosted a three-day virtual Conference of BRICS Network Universities on the theme of electric mobility?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIM Ahmedabad
(c) IISc Bangalore
(d) IIT Bombay
(e) IIIT Allahabad

Q7. The 2nd United Nations Global Sustainable Transport Conference will be held from 14-16 October 2021 in which of the following city?
(a) Berlin
(b) Hyderabad
(c) New York
(d) Beijing
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who had called G7 summit members for the ‘One Earth One Health’ approach to effectively deal with the coronavirus pandemic globally?
(a) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(b) Dr.Tedros Adhanom
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Joe Biden
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which nation has hosted the Partnering for Green Growth and the Global Goals 2030 Summit?
(a) Australia
(b) South Korea
(c) USA
(d) United Kingdom
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which country has hosted the 8th triennial conference of the International Nitrogen Initiative?
(a) UAE
(b) Germany
(c) India
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. External Affairs Minister, S Jaishankar has chaired the meeting of BRICS foreign ministers through video conferencing.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The 47th G7 Leaders’ Summit 2021 (Outreach Session of the G7 meeting) took place in a Hybrid format from June 11-13, 2021 at Cornwall, United Kingdom (UK).

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. International Energy Forum (IEF) announced that India has agreed to host the 9th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable (AMER9). Riyadh, Saudi Arabia is the headquarter of IEF.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India &Indian Council for Cultural Relations to mark the occasion of the 7th International Day of Yoga which falls on 21st June 2021.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister, Narendra Modi virtually addressed the 5th edition of VivaTech. VivaTech is one of the largest digital and startup events of Europe, held in Paris every year since 2016.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. IIT Bombay hosted a three-day virtual Conference of BRICS Network Universities on the theme of electric mobility.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The second United Nations Global Sustainable Transport Conference will be held from 14-16 October 2021 in Beijing, China.

S8.Ans (c)
Sol.Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually participated in the meeting and called G7 summit members for the ‘One Earth One Health’ approach to effectively deal with the corona virus pandemic globally.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. South Korea hosted the Partnering for Green Growth and the Global Goals 2030 Summit. S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Germany hosted the 8th triennial conference of the International Nitrogen Initiative (INI).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?