Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th December

Q1. IBM Corp. launched a client innovation centre in which of the city to attract companies to set up operations?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Mysuru
(c) Noida
(d) Mumbai
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the mobile phone company has become the first Indian brand to launch 5G smartphones for domestic consumers?
(a) Karbonn Mobiles
(b) Micromax Informatics
(c) Xolo phones
(d) Lava International
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the company has launched a new company in London called Isomorphic Labs?
(a) Facebook
(b) Microsoft
(c) Alphabet
(d) Pfizer
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has launched India’s first Virtual Science Lab for Children under CSIR (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research) Jigyasa Programme?
(a) Mansukh Mandaviya
(b) Jitendra Singh
(C) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q5. The $325 million DART mission was launched into orbit on November 24, 2021, from Vandenberg Space Force Base in California atop a ______Falcon 9 rocket.
(a) ISRO
(b) NASA
(c) JAXA
(d) SpaceX
(e) None of the above

Q6. PM Modi would hand over the _______designed Advanced Electronic Warfare suite for naval ships including that for Indian Aircraft Carrier Vikrant.
(a) DRDO
(b) ISRO
(c) HAL
(d) BDL
(e) None of the above

Q7. A live ‘Symphony orchestra’ was conducted by which of the force at Golconda Fort as part of ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’?
(a) Indian Navy
(b) Indian Army
(c) Indian Air Force
(d) National Security Guard
(e) None of the above

Q8. INS Visakhapatnam, a P15B stealth guided-missile destroyer has been commissioned into the Indian Navy at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. It was commissioned in presence of which of the following?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Amit Shah
(e) None of the above

Q9. Skyroot Aerospace, a space technology startup based in Hyderabad, has successfully test-fired India’s first privately developed fully cryogenic rocket engine. What is the name of it?
(a) Dhawan-1
(b) Vikram-1
(c) Kalam-1
(d) Aryabhatta-1
(e) None of the above

Q10. The US space agency NASA has launched a first-of-its-kind mission named DART to change the path of an asteroid by intentionally crashing a spacecraft into it. What is the abbreviation of ‘T’ in DART?
(a) Track
(b) Test
(c) Toeing
(d) Trojan
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. IBM Corp. launched a client innovation centre in Mysuru with support from the Karnataka Digital Economy Mission (KDEM) to attract companies to set up operations in cities beyond Bengaluru.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Home-grown mobile phone company Lava International has become the first Indian brand to launch 5G smartphones for domestic consumers.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Google parent company Alphabet Inc. has launched a new company in London called Isomorphic Labs.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Science and Technology Minister, Jitendra Singh has launched India’s first Virtual Science Lab for Children under CSIR (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research) Jigyasa Programme.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The $325 million DART mission was launched into orbit on November 24, 2021, from Vandenberg Space Force Base in California atop a SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. PM Modi would hand over the DRDO designed Advanced Electronic Warfare suite for naval ships including that for Indian Aircraft Carrier Vikrant.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. A live ‘Symphony orchestra’ was conducted by the Air Force Band of the Indian Air Force (IAF) at Golconda Fort as part of ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. It was commissioned in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Skyroot Aerospace, a space technology startup based in Hyderabad, has successfully test-fired Dhawan-1, India’s first privately developed fully cryogenic rocket engine.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. DART stands for Double Asteroid Redirection Test.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?