Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th September

Q1. Which organisation has launched a new ‘Cyber security Multi-Donor Trust Fund’ to better roll out cyber security development agenda in a systematic manner?
(a) International Monetary Fund
(b) WHO
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) World Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. In which country ‘world’s first’ customer delivery of steel produced without using coal had been made?
(a) Germany
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Sweden
(d) Poland
(e) None of the above

Q3. Shehroze Kashif became the youngest person in the world to reach the summit of K2, the second-highest peak in the world. He belongs to which country?
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Nepal
(e) None of the above

Q4. Give the name of country which became the 5th country to sign the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement after amendments to it entered into force on 8th January 2021?
(a) UAE
(b) Germany
(c) Ice land
(d) Kuwait
(e) None of the above

Q5. Ghaznavi a nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile was test-fired successfully by which country?
(a) Israel
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Pakistan
(e) None of the above

Q6. _________Courts announced the establishment of a specialized court, focused on combating money laundering, within the Court of First Instance and Court of Appeal.
(a) Singapore
(b) New York
(c) Dubai
(d) Swedish
(e) None of the above

Q7. The armed forces of four countries will take part in a multinational peacekeeping exercise named “Shared Destiny-2021”. Which of the following country is not part of this?
(a) China
(b) Thailand
(c) Malaysia
(d) Pakistan
(e) None of the above

Q8. Afghanistan President Ashraf Ghani will shortly tender his resignation, as the government has surrendered to the Taliban forces. What is the capital of Afghanistan?
(a) Naypyitaw
(b) Khandahar
(c) Islamabad
(d) Kabul
(e) None of the above

Q9. The world’s largest and tallest observation wheel is set to be unveiled in Dubai, UAE on October 21, 2021. What is the name given to this wheel?
(a) Eye Dubai
(b) In Dubai
(c) Ain Dubai
(d) Eye in Dubai
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has approved a record general allocation of ________in IMF Special Drawing Rights (SDR), to help boost global liquidity.
(a) $500 billion
(b) $650 billion
(c) $750 billion
(d) $450 billion
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (d)
Sol. The World Bank has launched a new ‘Cyber security Multi-Donor Trust Fund’, to better roll out cyber security development agenda in a systematic manner.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Swedish green steel venture HYBRIT, which had made the ‘world’s first’ customer delivery of steel produced without using coal.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. A 19-year old Pakistani climber Shehroze Kashif became the youngest person in the world to reach the summit of K2.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Germany became the 5th country to sign the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement after amendments to it entered into force on 8th January 2021.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The Pakistan Army successfully test-fired a nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile Ghaznavi.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Dubai Courts announced the establishment of a specialized court, focused on combating money laundering, within the Court of First Instance and Court of Appeal.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. The armed force of the country China, Pakistan, Mongolia and Thailand will take part in a multinational peacekeeping exercise named “Shared Destiny-2021”.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Afghanistan President Ashraf Ghani will shortly tender his resignation. Kabul is the capital of Afghanistan.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The world’s largest and tallest observation wheel is set to be unveiled in Dubai, UAE on October 21, 2021. The observation wheel called as ‘Ain Dubai’, is 250 m (820 ft) in height, located at Bluewaters Island.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has approved a record general allocation of $650 billion in IMF Special Drawing Rights (SDR), to help boost global liquidity.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?