Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd November

Q1. The International Day for the preservation for the Ozone layer (World Ozone Day) is observed annually on which day?
(a) September 18
(b) September 15
(c) September 14
(d) September 16
(e) None of the above

Q2. On which day ‘Teacher’s day’ is celebrated in India to mark the birthday of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan?
(a) 7th September
(b) 9th September
(c) 5th September
(d) 3rd September
(e) None of the above

Q3. World First Aid Day is observed on which of the following day every year?
(a) Last Sunday of September
(b) Second Saturday of September
(c) Third Tuesday of September
(d) First Monday of September
(e) None of the above

Q4. The theme of World Coconut Day 2021 is ‘Building a Safe Inclusive Resilient and Sustainable Coconut Community Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond’. On which day it is observed?
(a) 9 September
(b) 2 September
(c) 17 September
(d) 30 September
(e) None of the above

Q5. Engineer’s Day is celebrated to marks the birth anniversary of the engineering pioneer of India, Sir Mokshagundam Vishweshvaraya. On which day it is celebrated in India?
(a) 24th September
(b) 5th September
(c) 18th September
(d) 15th September
(e) None of the above

Q6. The International Day of Charity is observed annually on which day?
(a) September 19
(b) September 01
(c) September 05
(d) September 23
(e) None of the above

Q7. International Equal Pay Day is celebrated on 18 September. The inaugural edition of the day was observed in which of the year?
(a) 2019
(b) 2021
(c) 2018
(d) 2020
(e) None of the above

Q8. The International Coastal Cleanup Day is traditionally held on the ___________in September.
(a) First Wednesday
(b) Second Sunday
(c) Third Saturday
(d) Fourth Tuesday
(e) None of the above

Q9. The World Water Monitoring Day is observed every year on September 18 since 2003. What is the theme of this year?
(a) Valuing water
(b) Solve Water
(c) Leaving no one behind
(d) Water is life
(e) None of the above

Q10. World EV Day is observed with the celebration of e-mobility. On which day World EV day is observed?
(a) 5th September
(b) 9th September
(c) 14th September
(d) 28th September
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. The International Day for the preservation for the Ozone layer (World Ozone Day) is observed annually on September 16.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The 5th of September is celebrated as teacher’s day all over India. This day is celebrated as the teacher’s day to mark the birthday of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan who was the former president of our country.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. World First Aid Day is observed on the second Saturday of September every year. In 2021 the day is being observed on September 11, 2021.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. World Coconut Day is observed on September 02 every year since 2009.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. In India, Engineer’s Day is celebrated on September 15 every year.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The International Day of Charity is observed annually on September 05.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. International Equal Pay Day is celebrated on 18 September. The inaugural edition of the day was observed in the year 2020.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The International Coastal Cleanup Day is traditionally held on the third Saturday in September.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The theme of World Water Day 2021 is valuing water.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. World EV Day is observed on September 9 every year. The day marks the celebration of e-mobility.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?