Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd October

Q1. Which ministry has launched an online portal named ‘TAPAS’ to provide filmed lectures/courses and e-study material in the field of social defence?
(a) Ministry of Defence
(b) Ministry of Information Technology
(c) Ministry of Education
(d) Ministry of Social Justice& Empowerment
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has launched an ambitious ‘Ubharte Sitaare Fund’ -USF for export-oriented firms and startups in a program at Lucknow?
(a) Venkaiah Naidu
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Shaktikanta Das
(d) Nirmala Sitharaman
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Reserve Bank of India has announced to include street vendors of tier-1 and tier-2 centres under PM SVANidhi Scheme. In which of the year PM SVANidhi scheme was launched?
(a) 2018
(b) 2019
(c) 2020
(d) 2021
(e) None of the above

Q4. Short-term skill training free of cost under the ”Mera Kaam Mera Maan” scheme is launched by which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Punjab
(c) Odisha
(d) Bihar
(e) None of the above

Q5. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced a Rs ________crore Pradhan Mantri Gatishakti scheme while addressing the nation on the 75th Independence Day from Red Fort.
(a) 50 lakh
(b) 100 lakh
(c) 150 lakh
(d) 200 lakh
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Election Commission of India (ECI) organized the SVEEP Consultation Workshop. What is the abbreviation of ‘S’ in SVEEP?
(a) Safety
(b) Scheme
(c) Systematic
(d) Sustainability
(e) None of the above

Q7. Rajnath Singh has named the Army Sports Institute ________and named the Army Sports Institute stadium as “Neeraj Chopra Stadium”.
(a) Shimla
(b) Pune
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bikaner
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which ministry has launched ‘SonChiraiya’, a brand and logo for marketing of the urban Self-Help Group (SHG) products?
(a) Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
(b) Ministry of MSMEs
(c) Ministry of Rural Development
(d) Ministry of Tribal Affairs
(e) None of the above

Q9. PM Narendra Modi launched the second phase of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (Ujjwala 2.0) from which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has unveiled a portal and mobile application named ‘PM-DAKSH’ to make the skill development schemes accessible to the target groups?
(a) Narayan Rane
(b)Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Dr Virendra Kumar
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has launched an online portal named TAPAS (Training for Augmenting Productivity and Services) to provide filmed lectures/courses and e-study material in the field of social defence.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has launched an ambitious ‘Ubharte Sitaare Fund’ -USF for export-oriented firms and startups in a program at Lucknow.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. PM SVANidhi Scheme was launched in 1st June 2020.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Punjab Cabinet gave a nod to a new scheme short-term skill training free of cost under the ”Mera Kaam Mera Maan”.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced a Rs 100 lakh crore Pradhan Mantri Gatishakti scheme while addressing the nation on the 75th Independence Day from Red Fort.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Election Commission of India (ECI) organized the Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation (SVEEP) Consultation Workshop.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Raksha Mantri, Rajnath Singh visited the Army Sports Institute (ASI), Pune and named the Army Sports Institute stadium as “Neeraj Chopra Stadium”.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has launched ‘SonChiraiya’, a brand and logo for marketing of the urban Self-Help Group (SHG) products.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi will launch the second phase of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (Ujjwala 2.0) by handing over the LPG connections at Mahoba in Uttar Pradesh.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar has unveiled a portal and mobile application named ‘PM-DAKSH’, which aims to make the skill development schemes accessible to the target groups.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?