Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st August

Q1. The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) Sajag has been commissioned by Ajit Doval. Which of the following company constructed ‘ICG Sajag’?
(a) Garden Reach Shipbuilders ltd.
(b) Mazagaon Dock Shipbuilders
(c) Hindustan Shipyard ltd.
(d) Goa shipyard ltd.
(e) None of the above

                                                Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st August_50.1

Q2. DRDO successfully flight-tested a new generation Nuclear-capable Ballistic Missile “Agni P (Prime)” from which of the place?
(a) APJ Abdul Kalam island
(b) Satish Dhawan space centre, Sriharikota
(c) Thumba equatorial rocket launching station
(d) Vikram sarabhai space centre, Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q3. _______and the United States launched joint naval exercises “Sea Breeze drills” in the Black Sea
(a) South Korea
(b) Poland
(c) Ukraine
(d) Denmark
(e) None of the above

Q4. The maiden Indian Navy and European Union Naval Force (EUNAVFOR) exercise was conducted in Gulf of Aden. Which of the naval ship has participated in the exercise?
(a) INS Tarkash
(b) INS Trikand
(c) INS Talwar
(d) INS Tabar
(e) None of the above

Q5. Name the Indian Navy’s hydrographic survey ship which would be decommissioned after serving the nation for 40 years.
(a) INS Sarvekshak
(b) INS Sandhayak
(c) INS Darshak
(d) INS Sutlej
(e) None of the above

Q6. Defence ministry has signed an agreement with which company for procurement of 11 Airport Surveillance Radars with Monopulse Secondary Surveillance Radar for Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard?
(a) Reliance
(b) Adani
(c) Mahindra and Mahindra
(d) Airtel
(e) None of the above

Q7. The 31st edition of the CORPAT exercise was kicked off on June 09, 2021 in the Andaman Sea. With which country Indian conducts this exercise?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Singapore
(c) Thailand
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q8. How much budgetary support has been granted by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh for iDEX-DIO (Innovations for Defence Excellence – Defence Innovation Organisation) for the next five years?
(a) Rs 498.8 crore
(b) Rs 598.8 crore
(c) Rs 798.8 crore
(d) Rs 998.8 crore
(e) None of the above

Q9. Flying Officer Mawya Sudan has become the first woman from __________state to be inducted as a fighter pilot in the Indian Air Force (IAF).
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Jharkhand
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Indian Navy is set to receive its first set of three MH-60 Romeo helicopters. Which country has handed over these helicopters to India?
(a) Israel
(b) France
(c) UK
(d) USA
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. National Security Advisor (NSA), Ajit Doval has commissioned the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) Sajag, which has been constructed by Goa Shipyard Limited.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested a New Generation Nuclear-Capable Ballistic Missile “Agni P (Prime)” from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam island off the coast of Odisha, Balasore.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Ukraine and the United States launched joint naval exercises “Sea Breeze drills” in the Black Sea.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. In a first, the Indian Navy is participating in a joint exercise with the European Union Naval Force (EUNAVFOR). Stealth frigate INS Trikand, will participate in the two-day exercise in the Gulf of Aden.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian Navy’s hydrographic survey ship, Sandhayak would be decommissioned after serving the nation for 40 years.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) recently announced that the Defence Ministry has signed a contract with Mahindra Telephonics Integrated Systems for procurement of 11 Airport Surveillance Radars.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. The 31st edition of the India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) kicked off on June 09, 2021, in the Andaman Sea.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved the budgetary support of Rs 498.8 crore for iDEX-DIO (Innovations for Defence Excellence – Defence Innovation Organisation) for the next five years.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Flying Officer Mawya Sudan has become the first woman from Jammu and Kashmir to be inducted as a fighter pilot in the Indian Air Force (IAF).

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy is set to receive its first set of multi-role helicopters as America is set to hand over three MH-60 Romeo helicopters to the force in the United States in July.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st August_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st August_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?