Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st July

Q1. Which state Government declared a complete ban on the controversial herbicide, Glyphosate, which is used rampantly by farmers to kill weeds in HTBt cotton crop?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Telangana
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of these

                                          Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st July_50.1

Q2. The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has granted permission for emergency use of anti-COVID-19 therapeutic application of the drug 2- deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG). It was developed by which of the following?
(a) AIIMS, Delhi
(b) Serum Institute of India
(c) ICMR
(d) DRDO
(e) None of these

Q3. Under which scheme the Himachal Pradesh government has initiated rejuvenation of water sources and recharging aquifers through the forest department with an outlay of Rs 20 crore.
(a) Pahad Dhara scheme
(b) Parvat Dhara scheme
(c) Parvat Rejuvenation scheme
(d) Pahad Rejuvenation scheme
(e) None of these

Q4. Who has been appointed by the Tamil Nadu governor Banwarilal Purohit as the chief minister of Tamil Nadu?
(a) MK Stalin
(b) YSR Reddy
(c) E K Palaniswami
(d) Pinarayi Vijayan
(e)None of these

Q5. Which state Government finally announced to rename its International Hockey Stadium, after triple Olympian and Padma Shri Balbir Singh Sr.?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Punjab
(c) Odisha
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the above

Q6. Chief Minister of Assam, Himanta Biswa Sarma declared __________as Assam’s first woman Finance Minister.
(a) Ansuka Hazarika
(b) Anjali Mohan
(c) Ajanta Neog
(d) Ananta Keshav Das
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state Police has launched a helpline number for senior citizens who are struggling with their essential needs amid Covid-19?
(a) Odisha
(b) Delhi
(c) Haryana
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of these

Q8. Manipur Chief Minister N Biren Singh has launched a smartphone application ‘MOMA Market’ for home delivery of fresh vegetables to ensure that people get fresh vegetables at their doorsteps during the COVID-19 induced curfew. What is the abbreviation of ‘O’ in MOMA Market?
(a) Offered
(b) Original
(c) Organic
(d) Order
(e) Organisation

Q9. N Rangasamy was administered the oath of office and secrecy by Lieutenant governor (additional charge) _______________.
(a) Tamilisai Soundararajan
(b) Kiran Bedi
(c) Biswasbhusan Harichandan
(d) E S L Narasimhan
(e) None of these

Q10. Mamata Banerjee was sworn as West Bengal Chief Minister for the _______in the shadow of Covid and post-poll violence in parts of the state.
(a) Fourth Time
(b) Third Time
(c) Second Time
(d) Fifth Time
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Telangana Government declared a complete ban on the controversial herbicide, Glyphosate, which is used rampantly by farmers to kill weeds in HTBt cotton crop.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. the drug 2- deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) developed by Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences (INMAS), a lab of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), in collaboration with Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories (DRL),Hyderabad.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Under the Parvat Dhara scheme, the Himachal Pradesh government has initiated rejuvenation of water sources and recharging aquifers through the forest department with an outlay of Rs 20 crore.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. Tamil Nadu governor Banwarilal Purohit has appointed Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) chief MK Stalin as the chief minister of Tamil Nadu.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The Punjab Government finally announced to rename the Mohali International Hockey Stadium, after triple Olympian and Padma Shri Balbir Singh Sr.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Chief Minister of Assam, Himanta Biswa Sarma declared Ajanta Neog as Assam’s first woman Finance Minister.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Delhi Police has launched a helpline number for senior citizens who are struggling with their essential needs amid Covid-19.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Manipur Chief Minister N Biren Singh has launched a smartphone application “Manipur Organic Mission Agency (MOMA) Market” for home delivery of fresh vegetables.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The All India NR Congress (AINRC) founder leader N Rangasamy has been sworn in as the Chief Minister of the Union Territory of Puducherry, he was administered the oath of office and secrecy by Lieutenant governor (additional charge) Tamilisai Soundararajan.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Mamata Banerjee was sworn as West Bengal Chief Minister for the third time in the shadow of Covid and post-poll violence in parts of the state.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st July_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 31st July_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?