Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd August

Q1. Name the Badminton Association of India (BAI) President who has been elected as a Member of the BWF Council for the period 2021-25.
(a) Praful Patel
(b) Narinder Batra
(c) Himanta Biswa Sarma
(d) Gyanendro
(e) None of these

                                                          Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd August_50.1

Q2. Who has been appointed by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) as the Head Coach of Team India (Senior Women)?
(a) Woorkeri Raman
(b) Ramesh Powar
(c) Mickey Arthur
(d) Gary Kirsten
(e) None of these

Q3. The Board of Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) has appointed whom as the chief executive officer?
(a) T. Rabi Shankar
(b) Anil Kumar Sharma
(c) S.C.Murmu
(d) Rajesh Bansal
(e) None of these

Q4.Name the award-winning Indian-origin immunologist, has been elected to the prestigious National Academy of Sciences in recognition of his “distinguished and continuing achievements in original research.
(a) Ramesh Raskar
(b) Sankar Ghosh
(c) Raj Shetty
(d) Arindam Ghosh
(e)None of these

Q5. Name the first woman officer who is to be appointed as officer commanding in the Border Roads Organisation (BRO).
(a) Preeti Chauhan
(b) Smruti Singh
(c) Ritika Agrawal
(d) Vaishali S Hiwase
(e) None of the above

Q6. Indian-American __________has been appointed senior adviser to U.S. President Joe Biden.
(a) Neera Tanden
(b) Vanita Gupta
(c) Sabrina Singh
(d) Dr. Vivek Murthy
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has replaced Jeff Bezos and become the CEO of Amazon on 5th July?
(a) Jeffry A.Wilke
(b) Andy Jassy
(c) Adam Selipsky
(d) Candy James
(e) None of these

Q8. Name the first Indian to be heading (President) the Vienna-based organization the International Narcotics Control Board (INCB) and the second woman to hold this office.
(a) Jagjit Pavadia
(b) KR Chandra
(c) Ujjwala Singhania
(d) Prafula Batra
(e) None of this

Q9. Raman Meenakshi Sundaram has been appointed as Director of which Indian Institute?
(a) Central Research Institute for Dry-land Agriculture
(b) Indian Institute of Millets Research
(c) Indian Institute of Rice Research
(d) Indian Institute of Oilseeds Research
(e) None of these

Q10. Amitabh Chaudhry has been re-appointed as the Managing Director and CEO of which of the following bank for three more years?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Badminton Association of India (BAI) President Himanta Biswa Sarma has been elected as a Member of the BWF council for the period 2021-25.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has announced the appointment of Ramesh Powar as the Head Coach of Team India (Senior Women).

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Board of Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) has appointed Rajesh Bansal as the chief executive officer (CEO) of the RBIH with effect from May 17, 2021, the RBIH said in a statement.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Sankar Ghosh, an award-winning Indian-origin immunologist, has been elected to the prestigious National Academy of Sciences in recognition of his “distinguished and continuing achievements in original research.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Vaishali S Hiwase became the first woman officer to be appointed as officer commanding in the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) where she will be responsible for providing connectivity through an Indo-China border road.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Indian-American Neera Tanden has been appointed senior adviser to U.S. President Joe Biden. She is currently the president and CEO of a progressive think-tank, Center for American Progress (CAP).

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Andy Jassy will officially become the CEO of Amazon on July 5th, the company announced at a shareholder meeting.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Jagjit Pavadia, the former Narcotics Commissioner of India and a retired officer of the Indian Revenue Service (Customs), has been elected president of the International Narcotics Control Board (INCB).

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Raman Meenakshi Sundaram has been appointed as Director of the Indian Institute of Rice Research (IIRR), an arm of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Amitabh Chaudhry has been re-appointed as the Managing Director and CEO of the private sector lender Axis Bank for three more years by the bank board.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd August_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd August_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?