Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd November

Q1. World Tourism Day is observed globally on which day of every year?
(a) 24th September
(b) 29th September
(c) 27th September
(d) 18th September
(e) None of the above

Q2. The theme for World Alzheimer Day 2021 is “Know Dementia, Know Alzheimer’s”. On which day it is observed?
(a) 23 September
(b) 19th September
(c) 17th September
(d) 21stSeptember
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Antyodaya Diwas is observed to mark the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya. On which day it is observed?
(a) September 25
(b) September 27
(c) September 15
(d) September 30
(e) None of the above

Q4. International Literacy Day is observed globally on which day of every year?
(a) 11 September
(b) 8 September
(c) 17 September
(d) 29 September
(e) None of the above

Q5. World Heart Day is celebrated on 29 September. What is the theme of this year?
(a) Use Heart to Connect
(b) Use Heart to beat CVD
(c) Power your life
(d) Heart core of body
(e) None of the above

Q6. World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) is observed on which day?
(a) September 23
(b) September 06
(c) September 17
(d) September 10
(e) None of the above

Q7. The International Day of Sign Languages (IDSL) is celebrated annually across the world on 23 September. What is the theme of this year?
(a) Sign Language Rights for all
(b) We Sign For Human Rights
(c) Sign Languages are for everyone
(d) With Sign Language everyone is included
(e) None of the above

Q8. World Rivers Day is celebrated every year on which of the following day of September?
(a) First Tuesday
(b) Second Friday
(c) Third Saturday
(d) Fourth Sunday
(e) None of the above

Q9. The United Nations observes which day every year as the International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons?
(a) 22 September
(b) 20 September
(c) 24 September
(d) 26 September
(e) None of the above

Q10. World Maritime Day 2021 is observed globally on 30th September. What is the theme for this year?
(a) Sustainable Shipping for a Sustainable Planet
(b) Seafarers at the core of shipping’s future
(c) Empowering Women in the maritime community
(d) Our Heritage-Better Shipping for a Better Future
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. World Tourism Day is observed globally on 27th September every year.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. World Alzheimer’s Day is observed globally on September 21 every year.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. In India, the Antyodaya Diwas is observed every year on September 25, to mark the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. International Literacy Day is observed globally on 8th September every year.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. This year, the theme of World Heart Day is “Use Heart to Connect”.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. International Association for Suicide Prevention (IASP) observes World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) on 10 September every year.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The theme for the 2021 International Day of Sign Languages is “We Sign For Human Rights”.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. World Rivers Day is celebrated every year on the “Fourth Sunday of September”.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. The United Nations observes 26 September every year as the International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The theme of World Maritime Day 2021 is “Seafarers at the core of shipping’s future”.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?