Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th October

Q1. Name the Indian cities which are currently ranking at 106 and 110, respectively in the latest edition of the QS Best Student Cities Ranking.
(a) Mumbai and Hyderabad
(b) New Delhi and Bengaluru
(c) Mumbai and Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad and New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q2. India has emerged as a global manufacturing hub and effectively surpassed the ________to become the world’s second most desired manufacturing destination.
(a) United States
(b) China
(c) Germany
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Q3. NITI Aayog and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region have launched the North Eastern Region District SDG Index Report and Dashboard 2021–22. Which of the following has given technical assistance to NITI Aayog?
(a) UN
(b) WHO
(c) World Bank
(d) UNDP
(e) None of the above

Q4. Amul has dropped two places to rank 18th in Rabobank’s 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list. It’s headquarter is located in which of the state?
(a) Punjab
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q5. Uttar Pradesh’s Ghaziabad was adjudged the_______ most polluted city out of the 50 ‘most polluted cities’ in the world in 2020 by a report prepared by British company HouseFresh.
(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) Sixth
(d) Ninth
(e) None of the above

Q6. What is the rank of India on a new Global Youth Development Index 2020 measuring the condition of young people across 181 countries, released by the Commonwealth Secretariat in London?
(a) 95th
(b) 147th
(c) 103rd
(d) 122nd
(e) None of the above

Q7. Copenhagen has been named as the world’s safest city from among 60 global cities in Safe Cities Index 2021 released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU). Copenhagen is the capital city of which country?
(a) Ice Land
(b) Denmark
(c) Sweden
(d) Portugal
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following has launched the “Small Business Loans Initiative” in India in partnership with the online lending platform Indifi?
(a) Google
(b) Amazon
(c) Facebook
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which is the world’s most valuable company according to the Hurun Global 500 Most Valuable Companies list 2021?
(a) Amazon
(b) Apple
(c) Facebook
(d) Microsoft
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which two Indian cities have been included in the world’s safest city from among 60 global cities, in Safe Cities Index 2021 which is released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)?
(a) Mumbai and Bangalore
(b) Indore and Gandhinagar
(c) New Delhi and Hyderbad
(d) Mumbai and New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Mumbai and Bengaluru are out of the global top-100 list and are currently ranking at 106 and 110, respectively in the latest edition of the QS Best Student Cities Ranking.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. India has emerged as a global manufacturing hub and effectively surpassed the United States to become the world’s second most desired manufacturing destination.

S3.Ans (d)
Sol. NITI Aayog and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region have launched the North Eastern Region District SDG Index Report and Dashboard 2021–22, with technical support from UNDP.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Amul, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) has dropped two places to rank 18th in Rabobank’s 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh’s Ghaziabad was adjudged the second most polluted city out of the 50 ‘most polluted cities’ in the world in 2020 by a report prepared by British company HouseFresh.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. India is ranked 122nd on a new Global Youth Development Index 2020 measuring the condition of young people across 181 countries, released by the Commonwealth Secretariat in London.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Copenhagen, the capital city of Denmark, has been named as the world’s safest city from among 60 global cities, in Safe Cities Index 2021, released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU).

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Facebook India has launched the “Small Business Loans Initiative” in India in partnership with the online lending platform Indifi.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Apple is the world’s most valuable company (USD 2,443 billion) according to the Hurun Global 500 Most Valuable Companies list 2021.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The world’s safest city from among 60 global cities, in Safe Cities Index 2021, released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU). New Delhi and Mumbai have found a place in the index.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?