Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 5th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 5th October

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has started a public awareness campaign to warn people against digital banking frauds. Who has been roped for its new campaign?
(a) Akshay Kumar
(b) Neeraj Chopra
(c) A.R.Rehman
(d) Rajkummar Rao
(e) None of the above

Q2. Mini Ipe took charge as managing director of which of the following?
(a) Indian Oil Corporation
(b) BHEL
(c) LIC
(d) SBI
(e) None of the above

Q3. Aditya Birla Group Chairman Kumar Mangalam Birla has stepped down as the Non-Executive Director and Non-Executive Chairman from which company?
(a) Grasim
(b) Birla Corporation Ltd.
(c) Birla Software co.ltd.
(d) Vodafone Idea
(e) None of the above

Q4. A retired Bombay high court judge Justice V M Kanade appointed as the new Lokayukta of which state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q5. Name the Vice Admiral who has assumed charge as the Vice Chief of Naval Staff at a formal ceremony in New Delhi.
(a) SN Ghormade
(b) R.Hari Kumar
(c) G Ashok Kumar
(d) Sanjay J Singh
(e) None of the above

Q6. Italian luxury brand Bvlgari has appointed actor _________as global brand ambassador.
(a) Deepika Padukone
(b) Saif Ali Khan
(c) Priyanka Chopra
(d) Ranveer Singh
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Government of India has given a three-year extension to Rekha Sharma as Chairperson of which of the following?
(a) Human Rights Commission
(b) National Commission for Women
(c) National Commission for Minorities
(d) National Commission for Protection of Child Rights
(e) None of the above

Q8. Eurosport India has appointed bollywood superstar and MotoGP enthusiast _______, as the India Ambassador.
(a) Sunil Shetty
(b) Ajay Devgan
(c) Rohit Shetty
(d) John Abraham
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has been appointed as the director of the Zoological Survey of India?
(a) Grisma Patel
(b) Ishika Kapoor
(c) Shivani Wagle
(d) Dhriti Banerjee
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has taken over as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) on August 01, 2021?
(a) G C Murmu
(b) Deepak Das
(c) Vinod Rao
(d) Himanshu Kapania
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has started a public awareness campaign to warn people against digital banking frauds. For the new campaign, RBI has roped in Olympic Gold medalist Neeraj Chopra.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Mini Ipe took charge as managing director of Life Insurance Corporation of India.

S3.Ans (d)
Sol. Aditya Birla Group Chairman Kumar Mangalam Birla has stepped down as the Non-Executive Director and Non-Executive Chairman of the Vodafone Idea (now Vi) Board.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Maharashtra Governor, Bhagat Singh Koshyari has approved the appointment of retired Bombay high court judge Justice V M Kanade as the new Lokayukta of Maharashtra, on the advice of the chief minister Uddhav Thackeray.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Vice Admiral SN Ghormade has assumed charge as the Vice Chief of Naval Staff at a formal ceremony in New Delhi.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Italian luxury brand Bvlgari has appointed actor Priyanka Chopra Jonas as global brand ambassador.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Government of India has given a three-year extension to Rekha Sharma as Chairperson of the National Commission for Women (NCW).

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Eurosport India has appointed Bollywood superstar and MotoGP enthusiast, John Abraham, as the India Ambassador for their flagship Motorsport property, MotoGP™.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. The Indian government approved the appointment of Dr Dhriti Banerjee as the director of the Zoological Survey of India.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Deepak Das has taken over as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) on August 01, 2021. Prior to assuming charge of CGA, Mr Das served as the Principal Chief Controller of Accounts in the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 5th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 5th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?