Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 6th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 6th September

Q1. In which of the city, Amazon has launched its first Digital Kendra?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Surat
(c) Bangalore
(d) Pune
(e) Hyderabad

                                                    Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 6th September_50.1

Q2. The health insurer Max Bupa Health Insurance has rebranded itself as ‘_______Bupa Health Insurance?
(a) New
(b) Nava
(c) Navin
(d) Niva
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which online shopping firm has launched an app Shopsy, that will enable Indians to start their online businesses without any investment?
(a) Amazon
(b) Snapdeal
(c) Flipkart
(d) Myntra
(e) None of the above

Q4. Name the bank has launched Aarogyam Healthcare Business Loan under that the entire healthcare ecosystem.
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) State Bank of India
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following has acquired artificial intelligence based risk analysis platform TERA Fin labs?
(a) Razorpay
(b) PhonePe
(c) Google Pay
(d) Paytm
(e) None of the above

Q6. Paytm has announced the launch of Postpaid Mini, small-ticket loans that will give users the flexibility to access loans ranging from Rs 250 – Rs 1,000, in partnership with______________.
(a) Cholamandalam Finance ltd
(b) Bajaj Finance co.ltd
(c) Aditya Birla Finance Ltd
(d Mannapuram Finance ltd.
(e) None of the above

Q7. Max Bupa Health Insurance, a standalone health insurer, has entered into a bancassurance partnership with which bank?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which Small Finance Bank has collaborated with MoEngage to drive digital banking experiences in the unserved and underserved areas of the country?
(a) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(b) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(c) A U Small Finance Bank
(d) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. Three of Indian private lenders have taken stakes in the blockchain financial technology firm IBBIC Pvt Ltd. Which one of the following is not included in list?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following has acquired RiskIQ which is a San Francisco-based provider of cybersecurity services?
(a) Infosys
(b) Amazon
(c) Google
(d) Microsoft
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Amazon has launched its first Digital Kendra in India in Surat, Gujarat. Amazon Digital Kendra was inaugurated by Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister of Gujarat.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. The standalone health insurer Max Bupa Health Insurance has rebranded itself as ‘Niva Bupa Health Insurance.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Flipkart has launched Shopsy, an app that will enable Indians to start their online businesses without any investment. Flipkart aims to enable over 25 million online entrepreneurs by 2023 with the help of Shopsy.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. State Bank of India has launched Aarogyam Healthcare Business Loan under that the entire healthcare ecosystem such as hospitals, nursing homes, diagnostic centres etc can avail loans of up to ₹100 crore repayable in 10 years.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Razorpay has acquired artificial intelligence (AI)- based risk analysis platform TERA Finlabs, marking its third acquisition since inception.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Paytm has announced the launch of Postpaid Mini, small-ticket loans that will give users the flexibility to access loans ranging from Rs 250 – Rs 1,000, in partnership with Aditya Birla Finance Ltd. The product is an extension of its Buy Now, Pay Later service, driving affordability amongst those new to credit.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Max Bupa Health Insurance, a standalone health insurer, has entered into a bancassurance partnership with Axis Bank, the country’s thirdlargest private sector bank.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank has collaborated with MoEngage to drive digital banking experiences in the unserved and underserved areas of the country.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Three of India’s biggest private lenders – ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank and Axis Bank have taken stakes in the blockchain financial technology firm IBBIC Pvt Ltd.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Microsoft has reached a deal to acquire RiskIQ, a San Francisco-based provider of cybersecurity services, including malware and spyware monitoring and mobile app security.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 6th September_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 6th September_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?