Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th October

Q1. In which of the country the First-ever G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment was held?
(a) USA
(b) Italy
(c) England
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has virtually attended the eighth meeting of Ministers of Justice of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)?
(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(b) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Kiren Rijiju
(e) None of the above

Q3. India organized the IBSA Tourism Ministers’ meeting through the virtual platform. Which of the country is not included in IBSA?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) India
(c) Brazil
(d) South Africa
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Minister of State for External Affairs, Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh led India’s delegation to the 28th ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF) Foreign Ministers Meeting. Where is headquarter of ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) located?
(a) Manila
(b) Jakarta
(c) Kathmandu
(d) Singapore
(e) None of the above

Q5. The World Economic Forum’s annual Sustainable Development Impact Summit took place on September 20-23, 2021 in _____________.
(a) Geneva
(b) Paris
(c) New York
(d) Washington DC
(e) None of the above

Q6. US-based Ohmium International has started India’s first green hydrogen electrolyzer manufacturing unit in which state?
(a) Assam
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q7. Narendra Singh Tomar has addressed the 6th meeting of Agriculture Ministers of the member countries of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO). The meeting was held under the chairmanship of which nation?
(a) India
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Tajikistan
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has chaired the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) open debate?
(a) Xi Jinping
(b) Joe Biden
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Angela Markel
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has participated in the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting on behalf of the Government of India?
(a) Meenakashi Lekhi
(b) Kiren Rijiju
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Shripad Yasoo Naik
(e) None of the above

Q10. For which of the month India took over from France to assume the presidency of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC)?
(a) September
(b) August
(c) November
(d) October
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The First-ever G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment was held at Santa Margherita Ligure, Italy.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. The Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju has virtually attended the eighth meeting of Ministers of Justice of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. India organized the IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa) Tourism Ministers’ meeting through the virtual platform. Sri Lanka is not part of this group.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Minister of State for External Affairs, Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh led India’s delegation to the 28th ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF) Foreign Ministers Meeting. Jakarta, Indonesia is the headquarter of ASEAN.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The World Economic Forum’s annual Sustainable Development Impact Summit will take place on September 20-23, 2021 in Geneva, Switzerland.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. US-based Ohmium International has started India’s first green hydrogen electrolyzer manufacturing unit at Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar has addressed the 6th meeting of Agriculture Ministers of the member countries of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), through videoconferencing. The meeting was organized under the chairmanship of Tajikistan in Dushanbe.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi has chaired the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) open debate, via video conferencing.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Meenakashi Lekhi, the Minister of State for Culture of India participated in the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting on behalf of the Government of India.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. India took over from France to assume the presidency of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) for the month of August 2021.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?