Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th September

Q1. Name the country which became the first country in the world to get approval for the commercial production of genetically modified “golden rice”.
(a) India
(b) Brazil
(c) Philippines
(d) Germany
(e) Denmark

Q2. Which country has successfully test-fired its new ‘S-500’ air defence missile systems which can hit a high-speed ballistic target?
(a) France
(b) USA
(c) Israel
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q3. China has officially begun the construction of the world’s first commercial modular small reactor. What is the small reactor name given by China?
(a) Linglong One
(b) Longvision One
(c) Leanlong One
(d) Long Li One
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which Gulf nation became the first to open an embassy in Israel?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) UAE
(c) Qatar
(d) Iraq
(e) None of the above

Q5. Singapore’s Sunseap Group, plans to spend how many dollars to build the world’s largest floating solar farm and energy storage system in neighbouring Indonesian city Batam?
(a) 2 billion
(b) 1 billion
(c) 500 million
(d) 5 billion
(e) None of the above

Q6. The World Bank has announced additional funding of $8 billion for Covid-19 vaccines, for developing countries. Who is the president of World Bank?
(a) Christine Lagarde
(b) Kristalina Georgieva
(c) David Malpass
(d Jim Yong Kim
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which nation has been awarded a malaria-free certification from WHO following a 70-year effort?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Kenya
(c) Ethiopia
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Q8. A sandcastle in __________has entered into new Guinness World Record for being the tallest sandcastle in the world.
(a) Denmark
(b) Egypt
(c) Switzerland
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Sitio Burle Marx site, a landscape garden has been added to UNESCO’s list of World Heritage sites. It is located in which of the country?
(a) Italy
(b) France
(c) Spain
(d) Brazil
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which country’s foreign minister Mr.Abdulla Shahid won the Presidency of the 76th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Maldives
(c) Kuwait
(d) United Kingdom
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Philippines has become the first country in the world to get approval for the commercial production of genetically modified “golden rice”, a variety of rice enriched with nutrients to help reduce childhood malnutrition.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Russia has successfully test-fired its new S-500 air defence missile systems, from a southern training range, Kapustin Yar, on July 20, 2021. It hit a highspeed ballistic target as planned.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. China has officially begun the construction of the world’s first commercial modular small reactor ‘Linglong One’ at the Changjiang Nuclear Power Plant in the country’s Hainan Province.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The United Arab Emirates has became the first Gulf nation to open an embassy in Israel, nearly a year after both countries signed an agreement to normalise diplomatic ties.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Singapore’s Sunseap Group, plans to spend 2 billion dollars to build the world’s largest floating solar farm and energy storage system in neighbouring Indonesian city Batam.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. David Malpass is the current president of World Bank.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Following a 70-year effort, China has been awarded a malaria-free certification from ‘WHO’ – a notable feat for a country that reported 30 million cases of the disease annually in the 1940s.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. A sandcastle in Denmark has entered into new Guinness World Record for being the tallest sandcastle in the world. The triangular-shaped sandcastle has been built in the town of Blokhus in Denmark.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. The Sitio Burle Marx site, a landscape garden in Brazilian city Rio de Janeiro has been added to UNESCO’s list of World Heritage sites.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Foreign Minister of Maldives Abdulla Shahid won the Presidency of the 76th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?