Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 7th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains...

Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 7th September

Q1.EPROM is generally erased by using ______.
(a) Ultraviolet rays
(b) Infrared rays
(c) 12V electrical pulse
(d) 24V electrical pulse
(e) None of these

Q2.What does DRAM stands for?
(a) Digital Random Access Memory
(b) Dynamic Random Access Memory
(c) Dividing Random Access Memory
(d) Dynamic Recording Access Memory
(e) None of these

Q3._____ is a set of programs that are hardcoded on a chip to load into ROM at startup.
(a) BIOS
(b) BOIS
(c) BSIO
(d) BSSO
(e) None of these

Q4. Identify the volatile storage device amongst the following devices?
(a) RAM
(b) Hard disc
(c) Magnetic tape
(d) ROM
(e) None of these

Q5.Which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second?
(a) Static RAM
(b) Dynamic RAM
(c) EPROM
(d) ROM
(e) None of these

Q6.Which memory appears to exist as main storage although most of it is supported by data held in secondary storage?
(a) Core memory
(b) Virtual memory
(c) RAM
(d) Dynamic memory
(e) None of the above

Q7.Which of the following is the highest unit of storage in computer field?
(a) Yottabyte
(b) Exabyte
(c) Terabyte
(d) Zettabyte
(e) Gigabyte

Q8.Which of the following has the smallest storage capacity?
(a) Zip disk
(b) Hard disc
(c) Floppy disc
(d) Data cartridge
(e) CD

Q9.Hard disc drives are considered __________ storage.
(a) Flash
(b) Temporary
(c) Worthless
(d) Nonvolatile
(e)Volatile

Q10.Which type of operation in the given options can be performed a CD-RW?
(a) Read and write information
(b) Read, write and rewrite information
(c) Only write information
(d) Only read information
(e) None of these

Q11.Write through technique is used in which memory for updating the data.
(a) Virtual memory
(b) Main memory
(c) Auxiliary memory
(d) Cache memory
(e) None of the above

Q12.Virtual memory allocates hard disk space to supplement the immediate, functional memory capacity of what?
(a) ROM
(b) EPROM
(c) The registers
(d) Extended memory
(e) RAM

Q13.A special, high-speed storage area within the CPU in which all data must be represented before it can be processed is called _____.
(a) BIOS
(b) Cache
(c) RAM
(d) Register
(e) None of these

Q14. _____ and _____ are the two types of computer memory.
(a) RAM and CPU
(b) ROM and CPU
(c) RAM and ROM
(d) RAM and BIOS
(e) BIOS and ROM

Q15.Main memory works in conjunction with _________.
(a) Special function cards
(b) RAM
(c) CPU
(d) Intel
(e) All of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. EPROM is generally erased by using ultraviolet rays

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. DRAM stands for Dynamic Random Access Memory.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. BIOS is a set of programs that are hardcoded on a chip to load into ROM at startup. Short for Basic Input/Output System, the BIOS is a ROM chip located on all motherboards that allows you to access and set up your computer system at the most basic level.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. A volatile device is a device that stores data temporarily. An example of a volatile device is RAM.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. dynamic RAM (DRAM), which stores bits in cells consisting of a capacitor and a transistor, DRAM have to be periodically refreshed.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Virtual Memory is the memory that appears to exist as main storage although most of it is supported by data held in secondary storage, transfer between the two being made automatically as required.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Yottabyte > Zettabyte > Exabyte > Petabyte > Terabyte > Gigabyte > Megabyte > Kilobyte > byte > bit.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. A floppy disc was a storage device that has a very small storage capacity of only 1.44 MB. Due to small storage capacity and proneness to frequent damages, floppy discs vanished from the market.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Hard disc is a nonvolatile storage device, as the data that is saved on it is never lost on restart or sudden power break.

S10.Ans (b)
Sol. CD-RW (Compact Disc-Rewritable) is a digital optical disc storage format. A CD-RW disc is a compact disc that can be written, read arbitrarily many times, erased, and written again.

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol. Write through is a storage method in which data is written into the cache and the corresponding main memory location at the same time. The cached data allows for fast retrieval on demand, while the same data in main memory ensures that nothing will get lost if a crash, power failure, or other system disruption occurs.

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol. Most operating Systems support virtual memory, which allocates space on the hard disk to supplement the immediate, functional memory capacity of RAM.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol. Register is a special high-speed storage area within the CPU where all data must be represented before it can be processed.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. RAM-Random Access Memory, ROM- Read Only Memory. RAM (Random Access Memory) and ROM (Read Only Memory) are types of computer memory that provide users with access to information stored on a computer.

S15.Ans.(c)
Sol. Main memory works in conjunction with CPU.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 7th September_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?