Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 8th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 8th September

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the International Cooperation and Convention Centre “Rudraksh” at which of the place?
(a) Delhi
(b) Varanasi
(c) Haridwar
(d) Omkareshwar
(e) None of the above

Q2. Digital India initiative has completed its six years on__________.
(a) 31 June 2021
(b) 5 July 2021
(c) 1 July 2021
(d) 18 July 2021
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has inaugurated India’s first private Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) facility plant at Nagpur in Maharashtra?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Dharmendra Pradhan
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) None of the above

Q4. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar has unveiled a statue of Mahatma Gandhi in which of the country?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Turkey
(c) Armenia
(d) Georgia
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the university have a ‘Bangabandhu Chair’ to foster a better understanding of developments in Bangladesh?
(a) Delhi University
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru University
(c) Guru Gobind Singh University
(d) Jamia Millia Islamia University
(e) None of the above

Q6. In which city president Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone for Ambedkar Memorial and Cultural Centre?
(a) Nagpur
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Lucknow
(d) Pune
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has inaugurated a research-based centre of excellence at National Forensic Science University in Gandhinagar, Gujarat?
(a) Dr Harsh Vardhan
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of the above

Q8. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has launched BHIM-UPI QR-based payments in which country to strengthen the cooperation between the two neighbouring nations.
(a) Bhutan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Nepal
(d) Bangladesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Government of India has decided to bring Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) under the finance ministry. It was earlier under which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s welfare
(b) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(c) Ministry of Consumer affairs, Food and Public distribution
(d) Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
(e) None of the above

Q10. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has launched NIPUN Bharat programme. What is the meaning of ‘P’ in NIPUN?
(a) Program
(b) Proficiency
(c) Personnel
(d) Professional
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the International Cooperation and Convention Centre “Rudraksh”, in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Digital India initiative has completed its six years on 1 July 2021.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari, inaugurated India’s first private Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) facility plant at Nagpur in Maharashtra.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar has unveiled a statue of Mahatma Gandhi in Georgia at a prominent Tbilisi park.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Delhi University will have a ‘Bangabandhu Chair’ to foster a better understanding of developments in Bangladesh. An MoU was signed between the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and Delhi University in Dhaka to set up this Chair at Delhi University.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone for Ambedkar Memorial and Cultural Centre in Lucknow.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. Home Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated a research-based centre of excellence at National Forensic Science University in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has launched BHIM-UPI QR-based payments in Bhutan will further strengthen the cooperation between the two neighbouring nations.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. The Government of India has decided to bring Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) under the finance ministry. DPE was earlier under the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. NIPUN stands for National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 8th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 8th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?