Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th August

Q1. World Metrology Day is observed globally on which of the day?
(a) 22nd May
(b) 15th May
(c) 18thMay
(d) 20th May
(e) None of these

Q2. Commonwealth Day is celebrated on May 24 in India. It is celebrated on which of the following day globally?
(a) 2nd Wednesday of April
(b) 2nd Monday of March
(c) 2nd Friday of May
(d) 2nd Monday of May
(e) None of these

Q3. On May of 21, which of the following day is not observed?
(a) National Anti Terrorism Day
(b) World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development
(c) International Day for Biological Diversity
(d) International Tea Day
(e) All are observed

Q4. The theme of International Day to End Obstetric Fistula 2021 is “Women’s rights are human rights! End fistula now!”, Which organisation/Institute observed this day?
(a) WHO
(b) United Nations
(c) UNICEF
(d) Food and Agriculture Organisation
(e)None of these

Q5. On which day WHO celebrates World No Tobacco day?
(a) 30 May
(b) 27 May
(c) 25 May
(d) 31 May
(e) None of these

Q6. The International Day of Action for Women’s Health is observed every year on________.
(a) 28 May
(b) 20 May
(c) 25 May
(d) 30 May
(e) None of the above

Q7. International Missing Children’s Day is observed globally on 25th May every year. What is the emblem of it?
(a) forget-flower-not me
(b) forget-me-not flower
(c) Don’t forget flower and me
(d) Don’t leave me and flower
(e) None of these

Q8. Amnesty International Day is observed every year on May 28, where is headquarter of Amnesty International?
(a) London
(b) Paris
(c) New York
(d) Berlin
(e) None of this

Q9. ‘The road to a lasting peace: Leveraging the power of youth for peace and security’ is the theme of “International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers. It is observed on which day every year?
(a) 22 May
(b) 18 May
(c) 29May
(d) 28 May
(e) None of these

Q10. “Measurement for Health” was chosen as the theme for the year 2021. It is the theme of which of the following day?
(a) World AIDS Vaccine Day
(b) World Digestive Health Day
(c) World Metrology Day
(d) World Hypertension Day
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. World Metrology Day is observed globally on 20th May every year. The theme for World Metrology Day 2021 is Measurement for Health.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Commonwealth Day is celebrated on the second Monday in the month of March every year. However, in India, another Commonwealth Day is also celebrated on May 24. Also known as Empire Day.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. International Day for Biological Diversity on 22 May. Other three days are observed on 21 May.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Every year, United Nations (UN) International Day to End Obstetric Fistula is marked on 23rd May since 2013.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Every year, on 31st May, the World Health Organization (WHO) and global partners celebrate World No Tobacco Day (WNTD). This year theme of the 2021 WNTD is “Commit to quit.”

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. The International Day of Action for Women’s Health (International Women’s Health Day) is observed every year on May 28. Latin American and Caribbean Women’s Health Network (LACWHN) and Women’s Global Network for Reproductive Rights (WGNRR) launched the day.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. 25 May is now widely referred to as Missing Children’s Day, with the forget-me-not flower as its emblem.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The theme for 2021 is ‘Seconds Save Lives: Clean Your Hands’.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The “International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers” is observed on May 29 annually.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. The theme for World Metrology Day 2021 is Measurement for Health.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?