Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th September

Q1. Who has been appointed as the Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha?
(a) Thawar Chand Gahlot
(b) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(e) None of the above

                                                  Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th September_50.1

Q2. The government has decided to set up the Indian Institute of Heritage at which place?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Noida
(c) Haridwar
(d) Varansi
(e) None of the above

Q3. For which of the community the Centre is setting up the Garima Grihas for providing safe and secure shelter?
(a) Women
(b) Orphans
(c) Elders
(d) Transgender
(e) None of the above

Q4. KVIC has launched Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Draught) in which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Odisha
(d) Assam
(e) None of the above

Q5. To which year the Government of India has extended the duration of the ‘Stand Up India Scheme’?
(a) 2027
(b) 2022
(c) 2024
(d) 2025
(e) None of the above

Q6. World’s third-largest cricket stadium will come up in which Indian city?
(a) Nagpur
(b) Dharamshala
(c) Jaipur
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) None of the above

Q7. With the help of which institute the Union Government has decided to set up a National Centre of Excellence for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics for creating a world-class talent pool in India?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Mumbai
(c) IIT Madra
(d) IISc Bangalore
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has launched multiple educational initiatives including the Academic Bank of Credit that will provide multiple entries and exit options for students in Higher education?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Smriti Irani
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following inaugurated the much-awaited Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme at Sohra in East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Kiren Rijiju
(c) Conrad K. Sangma
(d) a & c
(e) b & c

Q10. ___________City Railway Station has become the first railway station in India with a movable freshwater tunnel aquarium.
(a) Chennai
(b) Howrah
(c) Gorakhpur junction
(d) Bengaluru
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister Piyush Goyal has been appointed as the Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha. His appointment is effective from July 06, 2021. He will succeed Thawar Chand Gahlot, who has taken charge as the Governor of Karnataka.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The government has decided to set up the Indian Institute of Heritage at Noida, Gautam Buddha Nagar.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Centre is setting up the Garima Grihas for transgender persons are with the help of community-based organizations.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. KVIC (Khadi and Village Industries Commission) has launched Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Draught), It is the first of its kind exercise in India which was launched from the tribal village Nichla Mandwa in Udaipur, Rajasthan.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The Government of India has extended the duration of the ‘Stand Up India Scheme’ up to the year 2025. The scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on 05 April 2016.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. World’s third-largest cricket stadium will come up in Jaipur. Two largest stadium: Narendra Modi Stadium in Motera and Melbourne Cricket Stadium in Australia.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Union Government has decided to set up a National Centre of Excellence for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics with the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. PM Modi has launched multiple educational initiatives including the Academic Bank of Credit that will provide multiple entries and exit options for students in Higher education.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Home Minister, Amit Shah along with chief minister Conrad K. Sangma inaugurated the much-awaited Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme at Sohra in East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Bengaluru City Railway Station has become the first railway station in India with a movable freshwater tunnel aquarium.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th September_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th September_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?