Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 01st May

Q1. India‘s first fully owned by women industrial park opened its doors in which Indian city?
(a) Kochi
(b) Jamshedpur
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Gwalior
(e) None of the above

Q2. Geographical Indication tag has been awarded to the Narasingapettai Nagaswaram under the category of musical instruments of class 15. It belongs to which state?
(a) Telangana
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q3. Herath or the ‘Night of Hara (Shiva)’, generally known as Maha Shivratri is the main festival of which of the state?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q4. Give the name of a national-level shooter and an environmentalist who has been selected to represent India at the 2041 Climate Force Antarctica Expedition.
(a) Mahima Agrawal
(b) Aarushi Verma
(c) Deepa Sharma
(d) Ritika Kapoor
(e) None of the above

Q5. The first drone school has been inaugurated in which of the place?
(a) Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
(b) Ahmedabad, Gujarat
(c) Ranchi, Jharkhand
(d) Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q6. ‘Jingkieng Jri or Living Root Bridge’ highlighting the socio-cultural, social and botanical links between people and nature has been included in the tentative list of UNESCO. In which state it is found?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q7. Venezuela’s Yulimar Rojas bettered her own women’s world record to win gold at the World Indoor Championships. She made this for which of the following sport?
(a) Marathon
(b) Triple Jump
(c) Gymnastics
(d) Discs Throw
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state government has launched an online ‘My EV‘(My Electric Vehicle) portal for the purchase and registration of electric autos?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Delhi
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Name the winner of Miss World 2021 beauty pageant.
(a) Milena Sadowska
(b) Karolina Bielawska
(c) Izabella Krzan
(d) Rozalia Mancewicz
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state cabinet has approved setting up India’s first of its kind electronic-waste eco-park?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Delhi
(c) Karnataka
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. India‘s first fully owned by women industrial park opened its doors in Hyderbad. The park, that is promoted by the FICCI Ladies Organization – FLO.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Narasinghapettai nagaswaram is a classical wind music instrument that is traditionally made in a village near Kumbakonam, Tamil Nadu.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Herath or the ‘Night of Hara (Shiva)’, generally known as Maha Shivratri, is the main festival celebrated by the Kashmiri Pandits across Jammu and Kashmir (J&K).

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. A national-level shooter and an environmentalist hailing from Delhi, Aarushi Verma has been selected to represent India at the 2041 Climate Force Antarctica Expedition which is set to be held in March 2022.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia and Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan jointly inaugurated the first drone school in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. ‘Jingkieng Jri or Living Root Bridge’, found in over 70 villages in Meghalaya highlighting the socio-cultural, social and botanical links between people and nature, has been included in the tentative list of World Heritage Sites of UNESCO.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Venezuela’s Yulimar Rojas bettered her own women’s triple jump world record with a leap of 15.74 metres to win gold at the World Indoor Championships.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The Delhi government has launched an online ‘My EV‘ (My Electric Vehicle) portal for the purchase and registration of electric autos in Delhi.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Karolina Bielawska is the winner of Miss World 2021 beauty pageant.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The Delhi Cabinet has approved setting up India’s first of its kind electronic-waste eco-park. It has also agreed to devise ‘Delhi Film Policy 2022’, as a thrust to promote tourism.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 01st May_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 01st May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *