Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th August

Q1. Give the name of Santoor maestro and Padma Shri awardee who has passed away at the age of 73.
(a) Shivkumar Sharma
(b) Zakris Hussain
(c) Bhajan Sopori
(d) Hari Kumar Chaurasia
(e) None of the above

Q2. A renowned Padma Bhushan awardee Pallonji Mistry has passed away at the age of 93. He was renowned for which of the following?
(a) Sports Commentator
(b) Actor
(c) Politician
(d) Businessman
(e) None of the above

Q3. Give the name of the 53-year-old singer who died in Kolkata after a live performance.
(a) Sidhu Moose Wala
(b) Bappi Lahri
(c) Krishnakumar Kunnath
(d) Sheli Sagar
(e) None of the above

Q4. Long distance great a two-time Olympian and a double Asian Games gold medallist, passed away in Jalandhar?
(a) Harnek Singh
(b) Hari Chand
(c) Gurbachan Singh
(d) Jagmal Singh
(e) None of the above

Q5. R. Raveendran passed away at the age of 69. He was renowned what?
(a) Photojournalist
(b) Environmentalist
(c) Scientist
(d) Magician
(e) None of the above

Q6. Dr V Krishnamurthy, former chairman of public sector undertakings such as Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), Steel Authority of India (SAIL) and Maruti Udyog (now Maruti Suzuki), passed away. He was known as which of the following?
(a) Father of Indian internet
(b) Father of Public sector undertakings
(c) Father of banking industry
(d) Father of Automobiles
(e) None of the above

Q7. Justin Bieber has revealed he is suffering from a health condition called Ramsay Hunt Syndrome. He is a well known what?
(a) Actor
(b) Comedian
(c) Director
(d) Singer
(e) None of the above

Q8. 29-year old singer, Sidhu Moose Wala was shot dead by unidentified assailants. He belonged to which country?
(a) Punjab
(b) Delhi
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the above

Q9. Give the name of Freedom fighter who fought for India’s independence from colonial Britain has died at the age of 102.
(a) Anjalai Ponnusamy
(b) P.Gopinathan Nair
(c) Lalit Ram
(d) Sitharam Yechuri
(e) None of the above

Q10. Give the name of Indian hockey stalwart and member of the gold medal winning 1975 World Cup team who passed away.
(a) Harpal Singh
(b) Varinder Singh
(c) Charanjit Singh
(d) Sandeep Singh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Santoor maestro and Padma Shri awardee, Bhajan Sopori has passed away at the age of 73.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Renowned business tycoon Pallonji Mistry has passed away at the age of 93.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Noted Bollywood singer KK (Krishnakumar Kunnath) who mesmerized music lovers for over three decades is no more.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Long distance great Hari Chand, a two-time Olympian and a double Asian Games gold medallist, passed away in Jalandhar.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Veteran photojournalist, R. Raveendran passed away at the age of 69. He was the recipient of numerous photography awards and is known for his iconic photo of Rajiv Goswami.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. He is widely regarded as the ‘Father of Public Sector Undertakings’ and a mentor to prominent figures in business.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Singer Justin Bieber has revealed he is suffering from a health condition called Ramsay Hunt Syndrome. He is well known singer.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. 29-year old Punjabi singer, Sidhu Moose Wala was shot dead by unidentified assailants in Jawaharke village of Mansa district, Punjab.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Freedom fighter Anjalai Ponnusamy, who fought for India’s independence from colonial Britain, died, aged 102.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Indian hockey stalwart and member of the gold medal winning 1975 World Cup team, Varinder Singh passed away.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *