Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th July

Q1. Who has launched two made-in-India warships INS ‘Surat’ and ‘Udaygiri’ at the Mazagon Docks in Mumbai?

(a) R.Hari Kumar
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Karambir Singh
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Army Training Command and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) inked a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to establish a Wargame Research and Development Centre in New Delhi. At which of the place Rashtriya Raksha University is located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Vishakhapatnam
(c) Indore
(d) Gandhinagar
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which Indian Naval Ship was decommissioned at the Naval Dockyard under the command of Captain Sudip Malik in May 2022?
(a) INS Virat
(b) INS Kaivarati
(c) INS Gomati
(d) INS Vidhyanchal
(e) None of the above

Q4. Nirdeshak, the second of the four Survey Vessels (Large) (SVL) projects being built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) was launched at which of the place?
(a) Mormugao
(b) Pune
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

Q5. Give the name of Air Marshal who has assumed the appointment of Director General (Inspection and Safety) of Indian Air Force at Air HQ New Delhi.
(a) Sanjeev Kapoor
(b) Subroto Mukerjee
(c) Sandeep Singh
(d) Shashindra Tyagi
(e) None of the above

Q6. Red Shield Division of the Indian Army entered into a tripartite agreement with the State Bank of India Foundation (SBIF) and the National Integrity and Educational Development Organization (NIEDO) to establish ‘Red Shield Centre for Excellence and Wellness’ in which of the state/UT?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Puducherry
(c) Manipur
(d) Ladakh
(e) None of the above

Q7. Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved the proposal for the creation of a new Defence Estates Circle exclusively for which of the following?
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Goa
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) None of the above

Q8. The fourth edition of the Indian Navy-Bangladesh Navy Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) commenced. The patrolling drill commenced in which of the following place?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Bay of Bengal
(d) Dhaka
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has become the first woman officer to join the Army Aviation Corps as a combat aviator after successfully completing her training?
(a) Abhilasha Barak
(b) Bhawana Kanth
(c) Avani Chaturvedi
(d) Shivani Singh
(e) None of the above

Q10. The second sea trials of India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier (IAC) began, ahead of her anticipated induction into the Indian Navy in August next year. What is the name of the first indigenous aircraft carrier?
(a) INS Vagai
(b) INS Vikramaditya
(c) INS Viraat
(d) INS Vikrant
(e) None of the above

 

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Defence minister Rajnath Singh has launched two made-in-India warships INS ‘Surat’ and ‘Udaygiri’ at the Mazagon Docks in Mumbai.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The Army Training Command and Gandhinagar-based Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) inked a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to establish a Wargame Research and Development Centre in New Delhi.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. INS Gomati was decommissioned at the Naval Dockyard under the command of Captain Sudip Malik.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Nirdeshak, the second of the four Survey Vessels (Large) (SVL) projects was launched at Kattupalli, Chennai.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Air Marshal Sanjeev Kapoor has assumed the appointment of Director General (Inspection and Safety) of Indian Air Force at Air HQ New Delhi.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Red Shield Division of the Indian Army under the aegis of Spear Corps entered into a tripartite agreement with the State Bank of India Foundation (SBIF) and the National Integrity and Educational Development Organization (NIEDO) to establish ‘Red Shield Centre for Excellence and Wellness’ in Manipur’s Bishnupur district.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved the proposal for the creation of a new Defence Estates Circle exclusively for Uttarakhand.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The patrolling drill commenced in the northern Bay of Bengal and being conducted between May 22 and 23.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Abhilasha Barak has become the first woman officer to join the Army Aviation Corps as a combat aviator after successfully completing her training.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The second sea trials of India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier (IAC) Vikrant began, ahead of her anticipated induction into the Indian Navy in August next year.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *