Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th May

Q1. The first portable solar rooftop system in India has been inaugurated at Swaminarayan Akshardham temple complex. This temple is situated at which place?
(a) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
(c) New Delhi, Delhi
(d) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q2. India’s cyber posture, the National Security Council Secretariat is holding a National Cyber Security Incident Response Exercise (NCX India) for government officials. Who kicked off this exercise?
(a) M.Venkaiah Naidu
(b) Ajit Doval
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, has contributed an amount of USD 72,124 towards the _________Fund for Elimination of Doping in Sport 2022.
(a) United Nations
(b) Olympics Committee
(c) UNESCO
(d) UNICEF
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Union Health minister Mansukh Mandaviya, organised a week-long celebration under the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”, marking which anniversary of Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) from April 16 to April 22?
(a) Second
(b) Fourth
(c) Third
(d) Fifth
(e) None of the above

Q5. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated to the nation, a 200-bed KK Patel Super Speciality Hospital in Bhuj in which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q6. The World Health Organization launched its Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in which Indian state?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state assembly announced that the birth anniversary of BR Ambedkar (April 14) will be commemorated as ‘Equality Day’?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Bihar
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q8. Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Agriculture Minister, recently launched the National Conference on Agriculture for the Kharif Campaign 2022-23 at the NASC Complex at which of the following place?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Puri
(c) Chennai
(d) Amravati
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi has unveiled a ________ ft. statue of Lord Hanuman ji in Morbi, Gujarat.
(a) 108 ft
(b) 98 ft
(c) 182 ft
(d) 150 ft
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who dedicated a 500 KV solar plant to the nation in Palli in Jammu and Kashmir’s border region of Samba making it the country’s first ‘carbon neutral panchayat?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Manoj Sinha
(d) Amit Shah
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The first portable solar rooftop system in India has been inaugurated at Swaminarayan Akshardham temple complex in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. To bolster India’s cyber posture, the National Security Council Secretariat is holding a National Cyber Security Incident Response Exercise (NCX India) for government officials and key sector organisations.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, has contributed an amount of USD 72,124 towards the UNESCO Fund for Elimination of Doping in Sport 2022.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The Union Health minister Mansukh Mandaviya, organised a week-long celebration under the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”, marking the fourth anniversary of Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) from April 16 to April 22.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated to the nation, a 200-bed KK Patel Super Speciality Hospital in Bhuj in the Kutch district of Gujarat.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The World Health Organization launched its Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at a site in Gujarat, aimed at unlocking its potential by blending ancient practices with modern science.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Chief Minister MK Stalin announced in the Assembly that the birth anniversary of BR Ambedkar (April 14) will be commemorated as ‘Samathuva Naal’ (Equality Day) in the state Tamil Nadu.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Agriculture Minister, recently launched the National Conference on Agriculture for the Kharif Campaign 2022-23 at the NASC Complex in New Delhi.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi has unveiled a 108 ft statue of Lord Hanuman ji in Morbi, Gujarat.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated a 500 KV solar plant to the nation in the unassuming hamlet of Palli in Jammu and Kashmir’s border region of Samba making it the country’s first ‘carbon neutral panchayat.’

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th May_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 10th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *