Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th August

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) extended the deadline for implementing a number of the master directives it issued on the issuance of debit cards and credit cards. What is the extended time line?
(a) 1st April 2023
(b) 31st December 2022
(c) 1st October 2022
(d) 15th August 2023
(e) None of the above

Q2. The theme for this year’s observance of International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is ‘Prevention as Protection: Enhancing structural and operational prevention of conflict-related sexual violence.’ On which day this day is observed?
(a) June 4
(b) June 22
(c) June 15
(d) June 19
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which space agency is set to launch a mission called “DAVINCI Mission” in which DAVINCI stands for “Deep Atmosphere Venus Investigation of Noble gases, Chemistry and Imaging Mission”?
(a) ESA
(b) NASA
(c) ISRO
(d) JAXA
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the country has defeated Japan 1-0 to win bronze at the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2022 which held in Jakarta, Indonesia?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Singapore
(d) Indonesia
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the state has launched a new health and wellness app AAYU to address and help heal chronic diseases and lifestyle disorders through yoga?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Telangana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q6. Europe’s biggest startup conference, “Vivatech 2020” has recognized which country as the “country of the year.”?
(a) England
(b) Singapore
(c) Australia
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has released the 4th State Food Safety Index made by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) on the occasion of World Food Safety Day?
(a) Smriti Irani
(b) Mansukh Mandaviya
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the former Indian cricketer has invested an undisclosed sum in Chennai-based Garuda Aerospace and will be the brand ambassador of the company?
(a) MS Dhoni
(b) Yuvraj Singh
(c) Sachin Tendulkar
(d) Ravi Shashtri
(e) None of the above

Q9. The government has approved how much per cent rate of interest on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2021-22?
(a) 8.4%
(b) 9.2%
(c) 8.1%
(d) 7.8%
(e) None of the above

Q10. The country’s first-ever, ‘Balika Panchayat’, has started in five villages of Kutch district in which Indian state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) extended the deadline by three months, from July 1, 2022 to October 1, 2022.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is an international event conducted by the United Nations (UN) on June 19 each year.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. NASA is set to launch a mission called “DAVINCI Mission”. DAVINCI stands for “Deep Atmosphere Venus Investigation of Noble gases, Chemistry and Imaging Mission”.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. India defeated Japan 1-0 to win bronze at the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2022 in Jakarta, Indonesia.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai has launched a new health and wellness app AAYU to address and help heal chronic diseases and lifestyle disorders through yoga.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Europe’s biggest startup conference, “Vivatech 2020” has recognized India as the “country of the year.”

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. On the occasion of World Food Safety Day, Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya released the 4th State Food Safety Index.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Former Indian cricket team captain, MS Dhoni has invested an undisclosed sum in Chennai-based Garuda Aerospace.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. The government has approved 8.1 per cent rate of interest on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2021-22.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The country’s first-ever, ‘Balika Panchayat’, has started in five villages of Gujarat’s Kutch district.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *