Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th June

Q1. Which of the bank has been awarded the global ‘Celent Model Bank’ award under the category of ‘Payments System Transformation’ for building a best-in-class Enterprise Payments Hub (EPH)?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who will be honoured with the inaugural Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award which is instituted in the memory of the veteran singer of Lata Mangeskar?
(a) Asha Parekh
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Rahul Despande
(d) Udhav Thackrey
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which Indian-American singer has won a Grammy Award for A Colorful World in the Best Children’s Album category?
(a) AR Rahman
(b) Ricky Kej
(c) Falguni Shah
(d) Arooj Aftab
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the scheme has been selected for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under the category “Innovation (General) – Central”?
(a) PMJDY
(b) UDAN Scheme
(c) PM Garib Kalyan Yojana
(d) Atal Pension Yojana
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has presented the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy, 2021 to Dr Bhushan Kumar of Chandigarh under the Indian nomination (individual) category and Sahyog Kushtha Yagna Trust, Gujarat under the institutional category?
(a) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Om Birla
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has been named as the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2021, at the 23rd edition of the EY Entrepreneur of The Year India awards?
(a) Roshni Nadar
(b) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
(c) Falguni Nayar
(d) Vandana Luthra
(e) None of the above

Q7. The founder of the educational charity ‘Bidyanando’ Kishore Kumar Das has been chosen for the United Kingdom’s Commonwealth Points of Light Award. He is from which of the country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) India
(d) Pakistan
(e) None of the above

Q8. The e-Proposal System has been awarded the prestigious UN Award – World Summit on the Information Society Forum (WSIS) Prizes 2022. It was made by which state’s planning department?
(a) Kerala
(b) Gujarat
(c) Meghalaya
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of the above

Q9. Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma has presented the country’s highest literary award the 56th Jnanpith for the year 2021 to whom?
(a) Nilamani Phookan
(b) Mamoni Roisom Goswami
(c) Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya
(d) Akkitham Namboothiri
(e) None of the above

Q10. Give then name of noted poet and litterateur who will be awarded the prestigious Saraswati Samman, 2021, for his collection of poems ‘Mein to Yahan Hun’.
(a) Arun Kamal
(b) Prof Ramdarash Mishra
(c) Jayanta Mahapatra
(d) Dr Subhash C Kashyap
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. IndusInd Bank has been awarded the global ‘Celent Model Bank’ award under the category of ‘Payments System Transformation’ for building a best-in-class Enterprise Payments Hub (EPH).

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be honoured with the inaugural Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award which is instituted in the memory of the veteran singer of Lata Mangeskar.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Indian-American singer Falguni Shah won a Grammy Award for A Colorful World in the Best Children’s Album category.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagrik), the flagship scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has been selected for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under the category “Innovation (General) – Central”.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Vice President of India M. Venkaiah Naidu has presented the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy, 2021.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Falguni Nayar has been named as the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2021, at the 23rd edition of the EY Entrepreneur of The Year India awards.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The founder of the educational charity ‘Bidyanando’ Kishore Kumar Das from Bangladesh has been chosen for the United Kingdom’s Commonwealth Points of Light Award for his exceptional work in improving access to education for children from marginalised backgrounds.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The important effort of Meghalaya’s Planning Department, the e-Proposal System, which is part of Meghalaya Enterprise Architecture (MeghEA), has been awarded the prestigious UN Award – World Summit on the Information Society Forum (WSIS) Prizes 2022.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Assam Chief Minister, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma presented the country’s highest literary award, the 56th Jnanpith for the year 2021 to one of the most celebrated poets of Assam, Nilamani Phookan.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Noted poet and litterateur Prof Ramdarash Mishra will be awarded the prestigious Saraswati Samman, 2021, for his collection of poems ‘Mein to Yahan Hun’, the KK Birla Foundation announced.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *