Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th July

Q1. Which author published a new novel titled “A Place Called Home”, a story set in a coffee estate in Sakleshpur, Karnataka with a strong female protagonist at its core?
(a) Nikita Singh
(b) Anuja Chauhan
(c) Preeti Shenoy
(d) Savi Sharma
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who wrote a new book titled ‘The India Story’ which focuses on India’s economic history and aims to provide lessons for the future of India’s political economy?
(a) R.N. Malhotra
(b) Shaktikanta Das
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) Bimal Jalan
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who released a book titled “The Struggle for Police Reforms in India: Ruler’s Police to People’s Police” which authored by a former IPS officer, Prakash Singh in New Delhi?
(a) M Venkaiah Naidu
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has released the e-book ‘Civil List – 2022 of IAS officers’ at North Block, Secretariat Building, New Delhi?
(a) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(b) Jitendra Singh
(c) Anurag Singh Thakur
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) None of the above

Q5. A book titled “The Struggle for Police Reforms in India: Ruler’s Police to People’s Police” authored by a former IPS officer, Prakash Singh. Which publication house published this book?
(a) Rupa Publication
(b) Harpercollins India
(c) Aleph Book
(d) Hachette India
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following has successfully tested an environmentally friendly satellite propulsion system that offers a 20 percent increase in fuel efficiency over hydrazine-dependent fuel systems?
(a) Mahindra Aerospace
(b) Dhruva Space
(c) Agnikul Cosmos
(d) Bellatrix Aerospace
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has released the book “Modi@20 Dreams Meet Delivery” in New Delhi?
(a) Smriti Irani
(b) M Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Nitin Gadkari
(d) Amit Shah
(e) None of the above

Q8. “Leaders, Politicians, Citizens: Fifty Figures Who Influenced India’s Politics” which compiles stories of 50 personalities who influenced India’s political landscape. Who authored the book?
(a) Prashant Kishore
(b) Biswarup Mukhopadhyay
(c) Rasheed Kidwai
(d) Ravish Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has released a book titled ‘INDO-PAK WAR 1971- Reminiscences of Air Warriors’ at the 37th Air Chief Marshal PC Lal Memorial Lecture organised by the Air Force Association in New Delhi?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) M.Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of the above

Q10. A new book titled “Listen to Your Heart: The London Adventure” was published by Penguin Random House India (PRHI). This book is authored by whom?
(a) Chetan Bhagat
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) Ruskin Bond
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Bestselling author Preeti Shenoy is set to publish a new novel titled “A Place Called Home”, a story set in a coffee estate in Sakleshpur, Karnataka with a strong female protagonist at its core.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Former RBI governor Bimal Jalan writes a new book titled ‘The India Story’. The book focuses on India’s economic history and aims to provide lessons for the future of India’s political economy.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Vice President (VP) of India, M Venkaiah Naidu, released a book titled “The Struggle for Police Reforms in India: Ruler’s Police to People’s Police” authored by a former IPS officer, Prakash Singh in New Delhi.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State(MoS), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions released the e-book ‘Civil List – 2022 of IAS officers’ at North Block, Secretariat Building, New Delhi.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The book “The Struggle for Police Reforms in India: Ruler’s Police to People’s Police” is published by Rupa Publications India Pvt Ltd.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Bengaluru-based Bellatrix Aerospace has successfully tested an environmentally friendly satellite propulsion system that offers a 20 percent increase in fuel efficiency over hydrazine-dependent fuel systems.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has released the book “Modi@20 Dreams Meet Delivery” in New Delhi.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. “Leaders, Politicians, Citizens: Fifty Figures Who Influenced India’s Politics” authored by author-journalist Rasheed Kidwai compiles stories of 50 personalities who influenced India’s political landscape.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has released a book titled ‘INDO-PAK WAR 1971- Reminiscences of Air Warriors’ at the 37th Air Chief Marshal PC Lal Memorial Lecture organised by the Air Force Association in New Delhi.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. A new book titled “Listen to Your Heart: The London Adventure” authored by Ruskin Bond, was published by Penguin Random House India (PRHI) on Ruskin Bond’s 88th birthday (19th May 2022).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *