Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th January

Q1. Which of the country defeated Pakistan to emerge Asian Champions Trophy men’s hockey tournament held in Dhaka, Bangladesh?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Japan
(d) Indonesia
(e) None of the above

                                              Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th January_50.1

Q2. Which Indian cricketer has achieved the milestone of picking 100 wickets away from home in 22 Test matches?
(a) Jasprit Bumrah
(b) Yajuvendra Chahal
(c) Ravindra Jadeja
(d) Mohamad Shami
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who among the following has recently been appointed as a member of Badminton World Federation Athletes’ Commission till 2025?
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) Prakash Padukone
(c) PV Sindhu
(d) Kim Wang
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has won the gold medal in Men’s 55 kg snatch category at the ongoing Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships 2021?
(a) Pardeep Singh
(b) Sumit Chanu
(c) Vikas Thakur
(d) Sanket Mahadev Sargar
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state defended their Senior Women’s National Football Championship?
(a) Punjab
(b) Manipur
(c) Assam
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has won his maiden Formula One Drivers’ championship title in the Abu Dhabi GP 2021?
(a) Sergio Perez
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who among the following has won ‘Best Female Debut’ honour at 2021 Paralympic Sport Awards?
(a) Lovlina Borgohain
(b) Mirabai Chanu
(c) Bhavinaben Patel
(d) Avani Lekhara
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has become the first Indian man to win a silver medal at BWF World Championships?
(a) Srikanth Kidambi
(b) Sandeep Gupta
(c) B. Sai Praneeth
(d) Pullela Gopichand
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has becomes the first Indian to win Malaysian Open Squash Championship?
(a) Saurav Ghosal
(b) Harinder Pal Sandhu
(c) Mahesh Mangaonkar
(d) Kush Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q10. India claimed 41 medals (12 Gold, 15 Silver, 14 Bronze) at the 4th Asian Youth Para Games (AYPG). In which country it was held?
(a) Japan
(b) Bahrain
(c) India
(d) Malaysia
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. India defeated Pakistan 4-3 to secure the bronze medal, while Korea defeated Japan 4-2 to emerge Asian Champions Trophy men’s hockey tournament held in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. Jasprit Bumrah has achieved the milestone of picking 100 wickets away from home in 22 Test matches.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. PV Sindhu has recently been appointed as a member of Badminton World Federation Athletes’ Commission till 2025.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Sanket Mahadev Sargar won the gold medal in Men’s 55 kg snatch category at the ongoing Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships 2021.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Manipur successfully defended their Senior Women’s National Football Championship crown after a dramatic penalty shootout win.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Red Bull’s Max Verstappen won his maiden F1 Drivers’ championship title by beating Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes in the season-ending Abu Dhabi GP 2021.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Avani Lekhara has won ‘Best Female Debut’ honour at 2021 Paralympic Sport Awards.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Srikanth Kidambi become the first Indian man to win a silver medal at BWF World Championships.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Saurav Ghosal has becomes the first Indian to win Malaysian Open Squash Championship.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. India claimed 41 medals (12 Gold, 15 Silver, 14 Bronze) at the 4th Asian Youth Para Games (AYPG), Asia’s biggest event held at Riffa city, Bahrain.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th January_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th January_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?