Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th April

Q1. Which of the mutual fund house has announced the appointment of TS Ramakrishnan as its Managing Director & CEO, effective?
(a) Kotak Mutual Fund
(b) LIC Mutual Fund
(c) SBI Mutual Fund
(d) UTI Mutual Fund
(e) None of the above

Q2. T. Raja Kumar has been appointed as the president of the Financial Action Task Force. He belongs to which country?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) England
(d) Singapore
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who will lead micro blogging platform Twitter’s public policy and philanthropy efforts in India and South Asia?
(a) Samiran Gupta
(b) Priya Kumari
(c) Vijay Shekhar Sharma
(d) Albert David
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Yash Raj Films?
(a) Aditya Chopra
(b) Sanjeev Madan Mohan Kohli
(c) Uday Chopra
(d) Akshaye Widhani
(e) None of the above

Q5. Bharti AXA Life Insurance has appointed which bolly wood actress as its Brand Ambassador?
(a) Kareena Kapoor Khan
(b) Yami Gautam
(c) VidyaBalan
(d) Priyanka Chopra Jonas
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has resigned as the MD and director of the board of BharatPe?
(a) Rajnish Kumar
(b) Himanshu Mittal
(c) Ashneer Grover
(d) Ritesh Gupta
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT)?
(a) NV Ramanna
(b) Indu Malhotra
(c) DY Chandrachud
(d) Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel
(e) None of the above

Q8. Sanjiv Kapoor has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of which airlines?
(a) Jet Airways
(b) Air India
(c) Spice Jet
(d) Air Vistara
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has been appointed as the new Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) chairman?
(a) Madhabi Puri Buch
(b) Ajay Tyagi
(c) Harsh Bhanwala
(d) Ajay Kumar Mishra
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which bank has appointed former Ujjivan Small Finance Bank CEO, Nitin Chugh as Deputy Managing Director (DMD) to drive digital banking operations?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) State Bank of India
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (b)
Sol. LIC Mutual Fund has announced the appointment of TS Ramakrishnan as its Managing Director & CEO, effective.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. T Raja Kumar, a Singaporean, has been named president of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), the world’s anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism financing agency.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. Samiran Gupta will lead microblogging platform Twitter’s public policy and philanthropy efforts in India and South Asia.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Film production and distribution company Yash Raj Films (YRF) has named Akshaye Widhani as chief executive officer.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. Bharti AXA Life Insurance has appointed National Award-winning actress VidyaBalan as its Brand Ambassador.

S6.Ans (c)
Sol. Ashneer Grover, co-founder and Managing Director (MD) of BharatPe, a leading Indian fintech company, has resigned as the MD and director of the board of BharatPe.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The Central Government has appointed Justice Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel, Chief Justice of Delhi High Court, as the Chairperson of Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal(TDSAT).

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Sanjiv Kapoor has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Jet Airways.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Former ICICI Banker, Madhabi Puri Buch has been appointed as the new Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) chairman, replacing Ajay Tyagi.

S10.Ans (b)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has appointed former Ujjivan Small Finance Bank CEO, Nitin Chugh as Deputy Managing Director (DMD) to drive digital banking operations.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *