Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th August

Q1. Which of the company has accomplished a remarkable feat by commissioning India’s largest floating solar power project in Kayamkulam, Kerala?
(a) NTPC
(b) Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.
(c) Tata Power
(d) Adani renewable
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the company announced the signing of a new, five-year contract for digital transformation with Nokia?
(a) HCL Technologies
(b) TCS
(c) IBM
(d) Wipro
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following has unveiled the country’s first indigenously developed lithium-ion cell?
(a) Ola Electric
(b) Adani Greens
(c) Tata Motors
(d) Ather Energy
(e) None of the above

Q4. With which tech giant, Nasscom Foundation has set up the “DigiVaani Call Center” to help women farmers scale up their business?
(a) Niti Aayog
(b) Google
(c) Facebook
(d) Microsoft
(e) None of the above

Q5. The nation’s first 5G private network was successfully tested by which of the telecome company at Bosch Automotive Electronics’ plant in Bengaluru?
(a) Reliance Jio
(b) BSNL
(c) Vodafone Idea
(d) Bharti Airtel
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the company worked together with Boston Consulting Group (BCG) on a decarbonization and sustainability strategy by using of its unique CO2 AI platform?
(a) JSW Steel
(b) ONGC
(c) Tata Steel
(d) HPCL
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the online food delivery platform has announced the acquisition of Blink Commerce (Blinkit)?
(a) Dominos
(b) Swiggy
(c) Uber Eats
(d) Zomato
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following company bought BASE Life Science, a company based in Denmark, for around 110 million euros (around Rs. 875 crore)?
(a) Serum Institute of India
(b) Sun Pharma
(c) Infosys
(d) Reliance Industries
(e) None of the above

Q9. BESCOM has developed EV Mitra mobile app to provide information about EV charging stations in which Indian city?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Bodh Gaya
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which tech giant has launched the Startup School India initiative with an aim to gather relevant information on startup building into a systematic curriculum to help 10,000 startups in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities?
(a) IBM
(b) Facebook
(c) Microsoft
(d) Google
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Tata Power Solar Systems, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Tata Power, has accomplished a remarkable feat by commissioning India’s largest floating solar power project in Kayamkulam, Kerala.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Wipro Ltd., a company with its headquarters in Bengaluru, announced the signing of a new, five-year contract for digital transformation with Nokia.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Ola Electric has unveiled the country’s first indigenously developed lithium-ion cell.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Nasscom Foundation and Google have announced setting up a call centre in collaboration with a not-for-profit body Indian Society of Agribusiness Professionals (ISAP) to help women farmers scale up their business.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. The nation’s first 5G private network was successfully tested by Bharti Airtel at Bosch Automotive Electronics’ plant in Bengaluru.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. Boston Consulting Group (BCG) and JSW Steel have worked together on a decarbonization and sustainability strategy.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Zomato (Online food delivery platform) has announced the acquisition of Blink Commerce (Blinkit), earlier known as Grofers India.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Infosys bought BASE Life Science, a company based in Denmark, for around 110 million euros (roughly Rs. 875 crore).

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The Bengaluru Electricity Company BESCOM has developed EV Mitra mobile app to provide information about EV charging stations in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Tech Giant, Google launched the Startup School India initiative, which aims to gather relevant information on startup building into a systematic curriculum to help 10,000 startups in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *