Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th July

Q1. During the present annual meeting of the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos, Switzerland which state government signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) worth over 30,000 crore?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the Indian Grandmaster who has emerged as champion in the 1st Chessable Sunway Formentera Open 2022 chess tournament in Punta Prima.
(a) Arjun Erigaisi
(b) R.Praggananandhaa
(c) D Gukesh
(d) Nihal Sarin
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state’s women team has won its first-ever gold in the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship?
(a) Odisha
(b) Delhi
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Punjab
(e) None of the above

Q4. Union Government of India has launched the Eighth Edition of Swachh Survekshan – SS-2023 under Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0. What was the theme of this year’s event?
(a) Waste to Hygiene
(b) Waste to Wealth
(c) Waste to Sanitation
(d) Waste to Health
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the bank became the first public sector bank to go live on the Account Aggregator (AA) ecosystem?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Q6. The 46-year-old Andrew Symonds has been killed in a car crash. He was the former all rounder of which country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) England
(c) Australia
(d) South Africa
(e) None of the above

Q7. World’s Largest Glass Bottom Bridge was opened in which nation?
(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) England
(d) Vietnam
(e) None of the above

Q8. Nirdeshak, the second of the four Survey Vessels (Large) (SVL) projects being built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) was launched at which of the place?
(a) Chennai
(b) Pune
(c) Kolkata
(d) Kochi
(e) None of the above

Q9. Indian pistol pairs Esha Singh and Saurabh Chaudhary clinched the mixed team pistol gold at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup at which of the place?
(a) Sydney, Australia
(b) Istanbul, Turkey
(c) Cairo, Egypt
(d) Suhl, Germany
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which insurance company has joined the UN-backed Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI), demonstrating its commitment to long-term value creation and sustainable growth?
(a) Tata AIG
(b) HDFC Life
(c) Life Insurance Company
(d) SBI Life
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. During the present annual meeting of the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos, Switzerland, the Maharashtra government signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) worth over 30,000 crore.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Indian Grandmaster D Gukesh has emerged as champion in the 1st Chessable Sunway Formentera Open 2022 chess tournament in Punta Prima.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Odisha women’s team has won its first-ever gold in Senior Nationals as they defeat Karnataka 2-0 in the final of the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Event was designed with the theme of ‘Waste to Wealth’ as its driving philosophy; Swachh Survekshan- 2023 is curated towards achieving circularity in waste management.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Union Bank of India became the first public sector bank to go live on the Account Aggregator (AA) ecosystem.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Former Australian all-rounder Andrew Symonds has been killed in a car crash.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. World’s Largest Glass Bottom Bridge was opened in Vietnam. It is called as Vietnam’s Bach Long pedestrian bridge.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Nirdeshak, the second of the four Survey Vessels (Large) (SVL) projects was launched at Kattupalli, Chennai.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. Indian pistol pairs Esha Singh and Saurabh Chaudhary clinched the mixed team pistol gold at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup in Suhl, Germany.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. HDFC Life has joined the UN-backed Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI), demonstrating its commitment to long-term value creation and sustainable growth.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *