Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th March

Q1. Give the name of Indian men’s hockey player who has won the World Games Athlete of the Year award for 2021.
(a) Manpreet singh
(b) PR Sreejesh
(c) Harmanpreet Singh
(d) Rupinder Pal Singh
(e) None of the above

Q2. Arif Khan, who is the lone Indian athlete to attend the opening ceremony of the 2022 Winter Olympics is qualified for which Olympic sports?
(a) Squash
(b) Roving
(c) Skiing
(d) Fencing
(e) None of the above

Q3. A foundation Stone of World’s Third Largest Cricket Stadium was laid by BCCI President Sourav Ganguly in which of the city?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Pune
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Jaipur
(e) None of the above

Q4. India defeated which team to win the 2022 ICC Under-19 World Cup Championship?
(a) South Africa
(b) England
(c) Australia
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) None of the above

Q5. The 2022 Winter Olympics is being held in Beijing. What is the official slogan of the event?
(a) Together for a Shared Future
(b) Unite again
(c) Let’s defeat pandemic
(d) Play and grow the future of world
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which team has won the Senior National Volleyball Championship 2021-22 in men’s category?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Indian Railways
(c) Haryana
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which country bagged the maximum number of medals at the 2022 Winter Olympic Games?
(a) France
(b) Norway
(c) Australia
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q8. Suranga Lakmal has announced his retirement from international cricket. He plays international matches for which country?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Zimbabwe
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Bangladesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which foot ball club has won the 2021 FIFA Club World Cup Championship?
(a) Chelsea
(b) Barcelona
(c) Manchester United
(d) Liver Pool
(e) None of the above

Q10. China PR (People’s Republic) defeated South Korea (Korea Republic), 3-2, to win the AFC Women`s Asian Cup India 2022 final title. In which country final was played?
(a) China
(b) Pakistan
(c) South Korea
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian men’s hockey player PR Sreejesh has won the World Games Athlete of the Year award for 2021.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Arif Khan, who is the lone Indian athlete to attend the opening ceremony of the 2022 Winter Olympics is qualified for Skiing.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Rajasthan Chief Minister, Ashok Gehlot and BCCI President Sourav Ganguly laid the foundation stone of the world’s third-largest cricket stadium in Jaipur.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. India defeated England’s team to win the 2022 ICC Under-19 World Cup Championship.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The 2022 Winter Olympics is being held in Beijing. The official slogan of the event is ‘Together for a Shared Future’.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Haryana team defeated the Indian Railway 3-0, to win the Men’s title in Senior National Volleyball Championship 2021-22.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Norway bagged the maximum number of medals at the 2022 Winter Olympic Games.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Suranga Lakmal has announced his retirement from international cricket. He plays international matches for Sri Lanka.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Chelsea has won the 2021 FIFA Club World Cup Championship.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. China PR (People’s Republic) defeated South Korea (Korea Republic), 3-2, to win the AFC Women`s Asian Cup India 2022 final title at the D.Y. Patil Stadium in Navi Mumbai.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th March_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *