Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th August

Q1. Which state has topped in the state ranking for implementation of the National Food Security Act (NFSA) through ration shops?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q2. According to a report released by World Health Organisation which country was the top recipient country for remittances inflows in 2021 among the low and middle-income countries?
(a) USA
(b) India
(c) Mexico
(d) UAE
(e) None of the above

Q3. What is the rank of India according to Ookla’s Speed test Global Index in June 2022?
(a) 115
(b) 103
(c) 118
(d) 139
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the city is the most expensive city in India in terms of both living expenses and lodging costs, according to Mercer’s 2022 Cost of Living assessment?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Noida
(e) None of the above

Q5. According to a government report, how many tigers in India perished in the past three years as a result of poaching, natural disasters, and other factors?
(a) 329
(b) 429
(c) 229
(d) 529
(e) None of the above

Q6. The “Digital Banks” paper presents a rationale for a licencing and regulatory framework for digital banks as well as a template and a path for implementing it. Which of the entity presented the “Digital Banks” paper?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Finance Ministry
(d) Indian Banks Association
(e) None of the above

Q7. As per the Forbes Real-Time Billionaires List, who has become the fourth richest person in the world, leaving behind Microsoft founder Bill Gates?
(a) Mark Zukerberg
(b) Jeff Bezos
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) Gautam Adani
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following released its first annual human rights report following years of accusations that it turned a blind eye to online abuses that fueled real-world violence in places like India and Myanmar?
(a) United Nations
(b) Bill and Melinda Gates foundation
(c) Meta
(d) Human Rights Commission
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following state tops the list of states so far as utilisation of funds under the government’s flagship Smart City Mission is concerned?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the Indian city is topped the ‘Best student city’ category in India according to the QS Best Student Cities Ranking 2023?
(a) Pune
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore
(d) Mumbai
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Odisha has topped in the state ranking for implementation of the National Food Security Act (NFSA) through ration shops.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. India was the top recipient country for remittances inflows in 2021, in current US dollars, among the low and middle-income countries, according to a report released by World Health Organisation.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. India has at the number 115th spot in May this year, but it dropped down to 118th in June.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Mumbai is the most expensive city in India in terms of both living expenses and lodging costs, according to Mercer’s 2022 Cost of Living assessment.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. According to a government report, 329 tigers in India perished in the past three years as a result of poaching, natural disasters, and other factors.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. The “Digital Banks” paper from NITI Aayog presents a rationale for a licencing and regulatory framework for digital banks as well as a template and a path for implementing it.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. As per the Forbes Real-Time Billionaires List, India’s richest person, Gautam Adani has now also become the fourth richest person in the world, leaving behind Microsoft founder Bill Gates.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Facebook owner Meta released its first annual human rights report, following years of accusations that it turned a blind eye to online abuses that fueled real-world violence in places like India and Myanmar.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Tamil Nadu tops the list of states so far as utilisation of funds under the government’s flagship Smart City Mission is concerned.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. According to the QS Best Student Cities Ranking 2023, Mumbai is the best student cities in India.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *