Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th July

Q1. Which bank launched its KCC Digital Renewal scheme which enabling eligible customers to renew their Kisan Credit Card accounts via digital modes under project ‘WAVE’ – World of Advanced Virtual Experience?
(a) South Indian Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Canara Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2.Which bank has announced the collaboration with global information technology services and consulting firm, Accenture to digitally transform its lending business?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Union Bank of India
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which payment bank has partnered with Go Digit General Insurance Limited to provide small and medium business owners with shop insurance coverage?
(a) Fino Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) Jio Payments Bank
(d) Paytm Payments Bank
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the entity has decided to increase the existing limits on individual housing loans provided by cooperative banks?
(a) Indian Banks Association
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(d) NABARD
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the bank has announced that it has partnered with digital EMI/pay-later platform ZestMoney, to expand its ‘Cardless EMI’ facility for purchases on retail and e-commerce platforms?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Bank of Maharashtra
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q6.Which small finance bank has established a cooperation with Mobisafar to provide banking services across India through all of Mobisafar’s franchises and Business Correspondent network?
(a) AU Small Finance Bank
(b) Jana Small Finance Bank
(c) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(d) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the bank has announced the introduction of Real-Time Xpress Credit on its online platform, allowing eligible customers to get personal loans of up to Rs 35 lakh?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) State Bank of India
(c) IDFC First Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the payment solution provider has announced that it became the 1st RBI licensed PPI (prepaid payment instrument) to launch cash withdrawal using a RuPay-powered card from any ATMs across the country?
(a) PayPal
(b) Amazon Pay
(c) OmniCard
(d) Paytm
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has raised the Additional Factor of Authentication (AFA) limit from Rs 5,000 to _________ per transaction for e-mandates on cards, Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs) and Unified Payments Interface (UPI) for recurring transactions?
(a) Rs 15,000
(b) Rs 20,000
(c) Rs 12,500
(d) Rs 7,500
(e) None of the above

Q10. Electric two-wheeler manufacturer Ather Energy has partnered which bank to provide customers with vehicle financing?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b)Bank of Baroda
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Indian Bank launched its KCC Digital Renewal scheme, enabling eligible customers to renew their Kisan Credit Card accounts via digital modes.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. HDFC has announced the collaboration with global information technology services and consulting firm, Accenture to digitally transform its lending business.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Fino Payments Bank Limited has partnered with Go Digit General Insurance Limited, one of India’s fastest growing general insurers, to provide small and medium business owners with shop insurance coverage.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to increase the existing limits on individual housing loans provided by cooperative banks.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank has announced that it has partnered with digital EMI/pay-later platform ZestMoney, to expand its ‘Cardless EMI’ facility for purchases on retail and e-commerce platforms.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Suryoday Small Finance Bank, one of India’s premier small finance banks, has established a cooperation with Mobisafar to provide banking services across India through all of Mobisafar’s franchises and Business Correspondent network.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has announced the introduction of Real-Time Xpress Credit on its Yono platform, allowing eligible customers to get personal loans of up to Rs 35 lakh.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Payment solution provider, OmniCard has announced that it became the 1st RBI licensed PPI (prepaid payment instrument) to launch cash withdrawal using a RuPay-powered card from any ATMs across the country.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has raised the Additional Factor of Authentication (AFA) limit from Rs 5,000 to Rs 15,000 per transaction for e-mandates on cards, Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs) and Unified Payments Interface (UPI) for recurring transactions.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The board agreed to keep the Contingency Risk Buffer at 5.50 percent after examining the present economic condition, global and domestic issues, and the effect of recent geopolitical developments.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *