Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th August

Q1. PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated Digital India Week 2022 which has the theme of ‘Catalyzing New India’s Techade’. Digital India Week 2022 organised at which of the place?
(a) Chennai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Gandhinagar
(d) Lucknow
(e) None of the above

Q2. Ramagundam Floating Solar PV Project is India’s largest Floating Solar Plant commissioned by NTPC. It is placed in which Indian state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q3. The CBSE Board has launched a portal to streamline board examination results, sample papers, and other details in one single window. What is the name of portal?
(a) Pariksha Sangam
(b) Pariksha Sangram
(c) Pariksha Sahitya
(d) Pariksha Shiksha
(e) None of the above

Q4. The new smart campus of Bosch India, a top provider of technology and services in Bengaluru, was essentially inaugurated by whom?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Basavaraj Bommai
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the Ministry has joined the PM Gati Shakti Portal and uploaded the geo coordinates of important projects in an effort to detect and address connection gaps in the infrastructure recently?
(a) Ministry of Steel
(b) Ministry of Skill development and Entrepreneurship
(c) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(d) Ministry of Road and Transport
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which state government has started a new pilot project with United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) to access to job opportunities?
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Delhi
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has virtually kicked off a three-day Grand Hackathon that the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) is hosting in association with NABARD?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the country has joined Interpol’s international child sexual exploitation (ICSE) database which will allow it to draw links between victims, abusers, and crime scenes using audio-visual data?
(a) India
(b) Russia
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Bangladesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has unveiled the National Emblem cast on the roof of the New Parliament Building?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) M.Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Draupadi Murmu
(e) None of the above

Q10. Amit Shah virtually unveiled the ‘Statue of Peace’ of Swamy Ramanujacharya. This statue of Peace is placed in which of the city?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Bhopal
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Srinagar
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Digital India Week 2022 at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. NTPC Ltd has declared the Commercial Operations Date (COD) of the last part capacity of 20 MW out of 100 MW Ramagundam Floating Solar PV Project in Telangana.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The CBSE Board has launched a portal called ‘Pariksha Sangam’ to streamline board examination results, sample papers, and other details in one single window.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The new smart campus of Bosch India, a top provider of technology and services in Bengaluru, was essentially inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Steel said that it has joined the PM Gati Shakti Portal and uploaded the geo coordinates of important projects in an effort to detect and address connection gaps in the infrastructure.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Delhi government has started a new pilot project with United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) to access to job opportunities.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Union Minister Piyush Goyal has virtually kicked off a three-day Grand Hackathon that the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) is hosting in association with NABARD.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. India has joined Interpol’s international child sexual exploitation (ICSE) database which will allow it to draw links between victims, abusers, and crime scenes using audio-visual data.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled the National Emblem cast on the roof of the New Parliament Building.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Union home minister, Amit Shah virtually unveiled the ‘Statue of Peace’ of Swamy Ramanujacharya in Srinagar, located in a temple in the Sonwar region.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *