Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th July

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India has given the preliminary approval to which of the bank for its proposed operations support subsidiary, which aims to reduce the cost-to-income ratio?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Axis Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which bank has launched online savings bank (SB) account opening facility through ‘Video-based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP)’?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Karnataka Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) extended the deadline for implementing a number of the master directives it issued on the issuance of debit cards and credit cards. What is the extended time line?
(a) 1st October 2022
(b) 31st December 2022
(c) 1st April 2023
(d) 15th August 2023
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has introduced a scheme, a non-linked, non-participating individual savings life insurance plan that offers both protection and savings. What is the name of the scheme?
(a) Dhan Kuber
(b) Dhan Sahay
(c) Dhan Laxmi
(d) Dhan Sanchay
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the Small Finance Bank has established a cooperation with Mobisafar to provide banking services across India through all of Mobisafar’s franchises and Business Correspondent network?
(a) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(b) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(c) Fincare Small Finance Bank
(d)ESAF Small Finance Bank
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which bank has launched a new portal called ‘SIB TF Online’ for its corporate EXIM customers that facilitate a platform for trade-related payments to foreign entities remotely?
(a) Bank of America
(b) HSBC India
(c) South Indian Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of the above

Q7. Mufin Finance has received preliminary authorization from which of the entity to issue semi-closed prepaid payment instruments?
(a) Finance Ministry
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Securities Exchange Board of India
(d) NABARD
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which denomination is the most preferred as per the Reserve Bank of India’s Banknote Survey of Consumers’ findings?
(a) Rs 2,000
(b) Rs 200
(c) Rs 100
(d) Rs 50
(e) None of the above

Q9. Bengaluru-based neo banking platform Freo has launched its digital savings account ‘Freo Save’ in partnership with which Small Finance Bank?
(a) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(b) AU Small Finance Bank
(c) Jana Small Finance Bank
(d) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, India (HSBC India) has announced how much million dollars in lending support for high-growth, technology-led start-ups in India?
(a) USD 750 million
(b) USD 250 million
(c) USD 900 million
(d) USD 500 million
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has given the State Bank of India preliminary approval for its proposed operations support subsidiary, which aims to reduce the cost-to-income ratio.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Karnataka Bank has launched online savings bank (SB) account opening facility through ‘Video-based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP)’.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) extended the deadline by three months, from July 1, 2022 to October 1, 2022.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has introduced Dhan Sanchay, a non-linked, non-participating individual savings life insurance plan that offers both protection and savings.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Suryoday Small Finance Bank, one of India’s premier small finance banks, has established a cooperation with Mobisafar to provide banking services across India through all of Mobisafar’s franchises and Business Correspondent network.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. South Indian Bank has launched a new portal called ‘SIB TF Online’ for its corporate EXIM customers. The portal facilitates a platform for trade-related payments to foreign entities remotely.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. One of the top NBFCs, Mufin Finance, has received preliminary authorization from the RBI to issue semi-closed prepaid payment instruments.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India’s Banknote Survey of Consumers’ findings revealed that, among banknotes, Rs100 was the most preferred while Rs 2,000 was the least preferred denomination.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Bengaluru-based neobanking platform Freo has launched its digital savings account ‘Freo Save’ in partnership with Equitas Small Finance Bank.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, India (HSBC India) has announced USD 250 million in lending support for high-growth, technology-led start-ups in India.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *