Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th June

Q1. The Indian government guaranteed a term loan of $1 billion granted to Sri Lanka by which of the bank to finance the acquisition of vital commodities and services such as food, medicines, gasoline, and industrial raw material?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Q2.Which bank announced the launch of a new range of co-branded credit cards with Retailio, aimed largely at chemists and pharmacies in the merchant market?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following has established a six-member committee to assess and review customer services in regulated firms with the goal of safeguarding customers’ interests?
(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(b) Banking Board Bureau
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Finance Ministry
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has eased norms for non-bank entities to set up Bharat Bill Payment operating units by reducing the net-worth requirement to how much rupees?
(a) Rs 5 crore
(b) Rs 25 crore
(c) Rs 50 crore
(d) Rs 100 crore
(e) None of the above

Q5. Two days meeting of senior functionaries of the Postal Department and India Post payments Bank (IPPB), AAROHAN 4.0 started in which Indian state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Delhi
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which bank has entered into a share purchase agreement with Ageas Insurance International, wherein the bank is looking to sell its remaining stake of 25 per cent in private sector life insurer Ageas Federal Life Insurance?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) HSBC India
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the bank has announced the introduction of Real-Time Xpress Credit on its online platform, allowing eligible customers to get personal loans of up to Rs 35 lakh?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) State Bank of India
(c) IDFC First Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which denomination is the most preferred as per the Reserve Bank of India’s Banknote Survey of Consumers’ findings?
(a) Rs 2,000
(b) Rs 200
(c) Rs 100
(d) Rs 50
(e) None of the above

Q9. Rural NEO Bank Mahagram has tied up with which bank to digitize the nation’s payment ecosystem and provide a wider scope to transact for its customers in rural India?
(a) IndusInd Bank
(b) Bandhan Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India’s Central Board of Directors met for the 596th time in Mumbai in which the board agreed to keep the Contingency Risk Buffer at what percent?
(a) 6.50%
(b) 3.50%
(c) 4.50%
(d) 5.50%
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The Indian government guaranteed a term loan of $1 billion granted to Sri Lanka by the State Bank of India to finance the acquisition of vital commodities and services such as food, medicines, gasoline, and industrial raw material.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. HDFC Bank, India’s largest private sector bank, announced the launch of a new range of co-branded credit cards with Retailio, aimed largely at chemists and pharmacies in the merchant market.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) established a sixmember committee to assess and review customer services in regulated firms with the goal of safeguarding customers’ interests.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has eased norms for non-bank entities to set up Bharat Bill Payment operating units by reducing the net-worth requirement to Rs 25 crore, with a view to encouraging more players in the segment.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Two days meeting of senior functionaries of the Postal Department and India Post payments Bank (IPPB), AAROHAN 4.0 started in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. IDBI Bank has entered into a share purchase agreement with Ageas Insurance International, wherein the bank is looking to sell its remaining stake of 25 per cent in private sector life insurer Ageas Federal Life Insurance for Rs 580 crore.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has announced the introduction of Real-Time Xpress Credit on its Yono platform, allowing eligible customers to get personal loans of up to Rs 35 lakh.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India’s Banknote Survey of Consumers’ findings revealed that, among banknotes, Rs100 was the most preferred while Rs 2,000 was the least preferred denomination.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Rural NEO Bank Mahagram has tied up with the IndusInd Bank to digitize the nation’s payment ecosystem and provide a wider scope to transact for its customers in rural India.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The board agreed to keep the Contingency Risk Buffer at 5.50 percent after examining the present economic condition, global and domestic issues, and the effect of recent geopolitical developments.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *