Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st June

Q1. According to the World Bank which country has surpassed Mexico as the top remittance receiving country in 2021?
(a) USA
(b) Singapore
(c) China
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q2. A joint venture between India’s Exide Industries Limited and Switzerland’s Leclanché SA, has started mass production of lithium-ion battery packs in which Indian state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Haryana
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q3. India’s wholesale inflation soared to a three-decade high in April 2022?
(a) 15.08%
(b) 10.74%
(c) 8.88%
(d) 7.69%
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the company becomes the first Indian company to record annual revenue of more than a whopping $100 billion?
(a) Tata Consultancy Services
(b) Infosys
(c) Adani limited
(d) Reliance Industries limited
(e) None of the above

Q5. The central government has released Rs 7,183.42 crore as a revenue deficit grant to how many states?
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 5
(d) 7
(e) None of the above

Q6. India’s retail inflation surged to what per cent in April which largely driven by rising fuel and food prices?
(a) 5.69%
(b) 6.95%
(c) 7.79%
(d) 8.33%
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which country becomes India’s top trading partner in 2021-22 with bilateral trade between two countries at US$ 119.42 billion?
(a) Russia
(b) USA
(c) Mexico
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following has launched the first-of-its-kind online marketplace for Indian exporters and foreign buyers?
(a) Federation of Indian Export Organisation
(b) Export Import Bank
(c) Indian Chambers of Commerce
(d) Securities Exchange Board of India
(e) None of the above

Q9. Goods and services tax (GST) collections hit an all-time high of how much lakh crore in April 2022?
(a) Rs 1.68 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.36 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.42 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.11 lakh crore
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) increased insurers’ maximum investment limit in banking, financial services, and insurance (BFSI) companies to what percent of their assets?
(a) 25%
(b) 30%
(c) 50%
(d) 75%
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. According to the World Bank, India has surpassed Mexico as the top remittance receiving country in 2021, pushing China to third place.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. At its facilities in Prantij, Gujarat, Nexcharge, a joint venture between India’s Exide Industries Limited and Switzerland’s Leclanché SA, has started mass production of lithium-ion battery packs.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The rate of inflation based on the WPI Food Index increased marginally from 8.71% in March 2022 to 8.88% in April 2022.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Reliance Industries become the first Indian company to record annual revenue of more than a whopping $100 billion.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. The central government has released Rs 7,183.42 crore as a revenue deficit grant to 14 states including Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Punjab, Assam and Kerala.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. India’s retail inflation surged to 7.79 per cent in April, largely driven by rising fuel and food prices, government data showed.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The United States overtook China to become India’s top trading partner in 2021-22, reflecting strong economic ties between the two countries.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) has launched the first-of-its-kind online marketplace for Indian exporters and foreign buyers.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Goods and services tax (GST) collections hit an alltime high of Rs 1.68 lakh crore in April 2022.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) increased insurers’ maximum investment limit in banking, financial services, and insurance (BFSI) companies from 25% to 30% of their assets.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *