Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 22nd June

Q1. The inauguration of a statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel has been done in which of the following country recently?
(a) Denmark
(b) Canada
(c) France
(d) Australia
(e) None of the above

Q2. Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy has attended the Intersolar Europe 2022. In which country Intersolar Europe 2022 was organized?
(a) England
(b) Switzerland
(c) Spain
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Supreme Council of the Union elected Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan as President of which of the country?
(a) UAE
(b) Iran
(c) Kuwait
(d) Saudi Arabia
(e) None of the above

Q4. Yoon Suk-yeol was sworn in as which country’s president in a huge ceremony?
(a) Singapore
(b) South Korea
(c) Japan
(d) North Korea
(e) None of the above

Q5. The world’s largest white diamond, was auctioned for 18.6 million Swiss francs. What is the name of this diamond?
(a) The Rock
(b) Cullianan
(c) Akbar Shah
(d) Black Orlov
(e) None of the above

Q6. A newly found virus Monkeypox has made an appearance in which of the country?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) United Kingdom
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q7. World’s Largest Glass Bottom Bridge was opened in which nation?
(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) England
(d) Vietnam
(e) None of the above

Q8. Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Junior claims the victory in the 2022 Presidential Election of which nation?
(a) Philippines
(b) Cambodia
(c) Egypt
(d) Thailand
(e) None of the above

Q9. The world’s largest suspension bridge ‘Czech Republic’ has opened to travellers in which of the country?
(a) UAE
(b) Czech Republic
(c) China
(d) Singapore
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which country became the first Asian country join in North Atlantic Treaty Organization Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Indonesia
(c) Singapore
(d) South Korea
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The inauguration of a statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the first in North America, in Canada was praised by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy, has arrived in Munich, Germany for Intersolar Europe 2022.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The Supreme Council of the Union elected Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Ruler of Abu Dhabi, as President of the UAE.

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. Yoon Suk-yeol was sworn in as South Korean president in a huge ceremony at Seoul’s National Assembly.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The Rock, the world’s largest white diamond, was auctioned for 18.6 million Swiss francs ($18.8 million), significantly less than the previous record for such a gem.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Another virus, Monkeypox, has made an appearance in the United Kingdom. The patient has a recent travel history from Nigeria, where they are suspected to have contracted the infection.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. World’s Largest Glass Bottom Bridge was opened in Vietnam. It is called as Vietnam’s Bach Long pedestrian bridge.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Junior, a son of late Philippine dictator Ferdinand Marcos claims the victory in the 2022 Presidential Election of the Philippines.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The world’s largest suspension bridge has opened to travellers in the Czech Republic.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. South Korea became the first Asian country join in North Atlantic Treaty Organization Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 22nd June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 22nd June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 22nd June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 22nd June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *