Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th July

Q1. Which of the International Airport has been named the World’s Best Airport for the second year running at the Skytrax 2022 World Airport Awards?
(a) Tokyo International Airport
(b) Munich International Airport
(c) Changi International Airport
(d) Hamad International Airport
(e) None of the above

Q2. Give the name of US-Canadian author who has won the Women’s Prize for Fiction this year for her novel ‘The Book of Form and Emptiness”.
(a) Judy Blundell
(b) Ruth Ozeki
(c) Linda Sue Park
(d) Margo Langan
(e) None of the above

Q3. Mo Bus public transport service has been honored with a prestigious United Nations award, for their role and efforts in helping the world recover better from Covid19. This bus service is based in which Indian state?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Odisha
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has been named the 2021 recipient of the Golden Achievement Award by the International Tennis Hall of Fame and International Tennis Federation in London?
(a) Ramesh Krishnan
(b) Vijay Amritraj
(c) Somdev Devvarman
(d) Yuki Bhabri
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has been awarded the ’01 Best Content Award’ and the Immunization Champion award by United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF)?
(a) Umar Nisar
(b) Annu Kapoor
(c) Ameen Sayani
(d) Zafrin Chowdhury
(e) None of the above

Q6. Shaunak Sen’s documentary is the India’s only entry at Cannes Film Festival 2022 which has won the 2022 L’Oeil d’Or, the festival’s top prize for documentaries. What is the name of this documentary?
(a) Trashed
(b) The Rescue
(c) All That Breathes
(d) The Great Hack
(e) None of the above

Q7. The ‘Kempegowda International Award’ has been instituted beginning this year 2022. Which of the following(s) won the award?
(a) S M Krishna
(b) N R Narayana Murthy
(c) Prakash Padukone
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following was presented with Honorary Doctor of Literature by Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari at Raj Bhavan Mumbai?
(a) Ratan Tata
(b) Mukesh Ambani
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) NR Narayana Murthy
(e) None of the above

Q9. The 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival of India (MIFF 2022) confers Dr V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award to whom?
(a) Siddharth Chandekar
(b) Sanjit Narwekar
(c) Swapnil Joshi
(d) Shreyas Talpade
(e) None of the above

Q10. The World Health Organisation has awarded the Resource Centre for Tobacco Control (e-RCTC) of at the Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER). It is located in which Indian city?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Pune
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Qatar’s Hamad International Airport has been named the World’s Best Airport for the second year running.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. US-Canadian author, film-maker and Zen Buddhist priest, Ruth Ozeki has won the Women’s Prize for Fiction this year for her novel ‘The Book of Form and Emptiness”.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Mo Bus, Odisha-based public transport service has been honored with a prestigious United Nations award, for their role and efforts in helping the world recover better from Covid19.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Indian tennis great, Vijay Amritraj has been named the 2021 recipient of the Golden Achievement Award by the International Tennis Hall of Fame and International Tennis Federation.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Radio Jockey Umar Nisar (RJ Umar) from South Kashmir, has been awarded the ’01 Best Content Award’ and the Immunization Champion award by United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF).

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Filmmaker Shaunak Sen’s documentary All That Breathes, India’s only entry at Cannes Film Festival 2022, has won the 2022 L’Oeil d’Or, the festival’s top prize for documentaries.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Former Karnataka chief minister S M Krishna, Infosys founder and IT industry veteran N R Narayana Murthy, and former badminton player Prakash Padukone, have been selected for the ‘Kempegowda International Award’.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Industrialist and philanthropist, Ratan Tata was presented with Honorary Doctor of Literature by Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari at Raj Bhavan Mumbai.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival of India (MIFF 2022) confers Dr V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award on noted author and documentary filmmaker Shri Sanjit Narwekar.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The World Health Organisation has awarded the Resource Centre for Tobacco Control (e-RCTC) of the Department of Community Medicine and School of Public Health at the Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER) in Chandigarh with the Regional Director Special Recognition Award.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *