Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th March

Q1. The Aravalli Biodiversity Park has been declared as India’s first “other effective area-based conservation measures” (OECM) site. It is located in which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Mumbai-Ahmedabad bullet train project will be India’s first bullet train route. Which of the city will get India’s first bullet train station?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Indore
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Surat
(e) None of the above

Q3. Where is the headquarters of Dredging Corporation of India located?
(a) Visakhapatnam
(b) Bhopal
(c) Nagpur
(d) Lucknow
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who is the current chairman of Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM)?
(a) V K Paul
(b) A. Nageswaran
(c) N.P. Mishra
(d) Bibek Debroy
(e) None of the above

Q5. The ancient festival of Kanchoth is annually celebrated, mainly by the Nag followers, during the Shukla Paksha of Magh month. It is celebrated across which of the state?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Odisha
(c) Sikkim
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) None of the above

Q6. The book titled “A Nation To Protect” authored by Priyam Gandhi Mody was launched. The book highlights the role of which of the personality?
(a) Mahatma Gandhiji
(b) Indira Gandhi
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Dr. Ambedkar
(e) None of the above

Q7. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has cancelled the “Khadi Certification” of its oldest Khadi Institution named Mumbai Khadi & Village Industries Association (MKVIA). Where is headquarter of KVIC located?
(a) Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Allahabad
(e) None of the above

Q8. Spituk Gustor Festival, a two-day annual celebration of culture and traditional heritage celebrated in which of part of region of Indian Territory?
(a) Leh and Ladakh
(b) Punjab and Haryana
(c) North Eastern states
(d) Kerala and Lakshadweep
(e) None of the above

Q9. Tata Sky has dropped the ‘sky’ brand name after 15 years and has rechristened itself as_______.
(a) Tata Start
(b) Tata Play
(c) Tata OTT
(d) Tata Premium
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Khijadiya Bird Sanctuary has been listed as Wetlands of International Importance by the Ramsar Convention. In which state it is situated?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The Aravalli Biodiversity Park in Gurugram, Haryana, has been declared as India’s first “other effective area-based conservation measures” (OECM) site.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The Mumbai-Ahmedabad bullet train project will be India’s first bullet train route. While Surat city will get India’s first bullet train station.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. The headquarters of Dredging Corporation of India is located in Visakhapatnam.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Bibek Debroy is the current chairman of Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM).

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The festival is celebrated with religious fervour across the Chenab valley region of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K).

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The book titled “A Nation To Protect” authored by Priyam Gandhi Mody was launched by Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya. The book highlights the role of PM Narendra Modi during the Covid crisis in the past two years.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has cancelled the “Khadi Certification” of its oldest Khadi Institution named Mumbai Khadi & Village Industries Association (MKVIA).

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Spituk Gustor Festival, a two-day annual celebration of Ladakhi culture and traditional heritage celebrated on 30th & 31st January 2022 in Leh and Ladakh Union Territory.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Tata Sky has dropped the ‘sky’ brand name after 15 years and has rechristened itself as Tata Play.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Khijadiya Bird Sanctuary near Jamnagar in Gujarat has been listed as Wetlands of International Importance by the Ramsar Convention.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th March_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *