Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th June

Q1. Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the Committee B at the 75th World Health Assembly (WHA)?
(a) Kapil Dev Tripathi
(b) Rajesh Bhushan
(c) Dr. I.V.Subba Rao
(d) Kamal Pande
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state has approved its state’s Startup Policy” with an aim to create an ecosystem for people to launch startups and provide them with fiscal and non-fiscal incentives, collateral-free loans, and free consultancy from experts, lawyers, and CA?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Delhi
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has extended the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) scheme till which of the dates??
(a) June 2023
(b) March 2023
(c) December 2022
(d) September 2022
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who advocated for simplifying WHO’s vaccine and treatment approval procedures and strengthening WHO to establish a more robust global health security infrastructure at the 75th World Health Assembly?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e) None of the above

Q5. The AIM-PRIME Playbook was launched at the Dr. Ambedkar International Center in which city?
(a) Chennai
(b) Bhopal
(c) Pune
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who announced the Bharat Tap project, a campaign to produce low-flow fixtures and sanitaryware to help India enter a new era of water conservation and sustainable development?
(a) Maneka Gandhi
(b) Mansukh Mandaviya
(c) Hardeep Singh Puri
(d) Smriti Irani
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following has launched the GatiShakti Sanchar portal, which would streamline the application and approval procedure for right of way (RoW) across the country?
(a) TRAI
(b) Department of Telecommunications
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) Department of Investment & Public asset
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state government will provide free sewer connections under the “Mukhyamantri Muft Sewer Connection Yojana”?
(a) Assam
(b) Odisha
(c) Delhi
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the Indian state is set to become the first state to offer breakfast along with midday meals?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Odisha
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has constituted a committee for advising on Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) related matters in the securities market. Who chaired the committee?
(a) Imtaiyazur Rahman
(b) Nimesh Shah
(c) Vinay M. Tonse
(d) Navneet Munot
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Union Health Secretary, Rajesh Bhushan has been appointed as the chairperson of the Committee B at the 75th World Health Assembly (WHA).

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. The Delhi cabinet has approved the “Delhi Startup Policy” with an aim to create an ecosystem for people to launch startups and provide them with fiscal and non-fiscal incentives, collateral-free loans, and free consultancy from experts, lawyers, and CA.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has extended the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) scheme for another six months, till September 2022.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Mansukh Mandaviya, the Minister of Health, emphasized the need of creating a robust global supply chain to provide fair access to vaccines and medicines.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. The AIM-PRIME Playbook was launched at the Dr. Ambedkar International Center in New Delhi. The AIM-PRIME programme, a national project of the Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, is being executed by Venture Center, Pune, with support from the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Hardeep Singh Puri announced the Bharat Tap project, a campaign to produce low-flow fixtures and sanitaryware to help India enter a new era of water conservation and sustainable development.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The Department of Telecommunications has launched the GatiShakti Sanchar portal, which would streamline the application and approval procedure for right of way (RoW) across the country.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Delhi govt will provide free sewer connections under the “Mukhyamantri Muft Sewer Connection Yojana”.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Tamil Nadu is set to become the first state to offer breakfast along with midday meals.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has constituted a committee for advising on Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) related matters in the securities market. The committee will be chaired by Navneet Munot.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *