Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 29th June

Q1. Which state has become the first state in the country to restore the old pension scheme in order to provide assured income to retired employees?
(a) Delhi
(b) Haryana
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. During the present annual meeting of the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos, Switzerland which state government signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) worth over 30,000 crore?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q3. In which state the 4th Edition of State-Level four-day-long festival ‘Shirui Lily Festival 2022’ has begun with an aim to create and raise awareness of the Shirui Lily flower?
(a) Manipur
(b) Sikkim
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the state government has announced the formation of a 5-member drafting committee to implement the much-debated Uniform Civil Code (UCC) in the state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Karnataka
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q5. Name the Chief Minister who has launched a new health and wellness app AAYU to address and help heal chronic diseases and lifestyle disorders through yoga.
(a) Pinarayi Vijayan
(b) YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
(c) Yogi Adityanath
(d) Basavaraj Bommai
(e) None of the above

Q6. A survey by the Geological Survey of India has stated that a gold reserve of around 222.88 million tonnes are present in the Jamui district of which state?
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state has launched the SAMBHAV (Systemic Administration Mechanism for Bringing Happiness and Value) portal for disposal of public grievances and monitoring programmes and schemes?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state government will launch a state-owned over-the-top (OTT) platform on November 1, offering film lovers an array of movies, short films and documentaries of their choice?
(a) Kerala
(b) Gujarat
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state cabinet has authorized a Rs 1,500 per acre incentive for farmers who grow paddy using the direct seeding of rice technology?
(a) Punjab
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of the above

Q10. How much amount has been approved by World Bank as financial aid for the Systems Reform Endeavors for Transformed Health Achievement in Gujarat (SRESTHA-G) project?
(a) USD 200 million
(b) USD 750 million
(c) USD 500 million
(d) USD 350 million
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Chhattisgarh has become the first state in the country to restore the old pension scheme in order to provide assured income to retired employees.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. During the present annual meeting of the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos, Switzerland, the Maharashtra government signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) worth over 30,000 crore.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. In Manipur, the 4th Edition of State-Level Shirui Lily Festival 2022 has begun.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Uttarakhand government has announced the formation of a 5-member drafting committee to implement the much-debated Uniform Civil Code (UCC) in the state.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai has launched a new health and wellness app AAYU to address and help heal chronic diseases and lifestyle disorders through yoga.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. A survey by the Geological Survey of India has stated that a gold reserve of around 222.88 million tonnes including 27.6 tonnes of mineral-rich ore are present in the Jamui district of Bihar.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh has launched the SAMBHAV (Systemic Administration Mechanism for Bringing Happiness and Value) portal for disposal of public grievances and monitoring programmes and schemes.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The Kerala government will launch a state-owned over-the-top (OTT) platform on November 1, offering film lovers an array of movies, short films and documentaries of their choice.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The Punjab Cabinet has authorised a Rs 1,500 per acre incentive for farmers who grow paddy using the direct seeding of rice technology.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. World Bank has approved USD 350 million as financial aid for the Systems Reform Endeavors for Transformed Health Achievement in Gujarat (SRESTHA-G) project.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 29th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 29th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 29th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 29th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *