Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 2nd May

Q1. Which general insurance company launched “VAULT” digital customer engagement and rewards program?
(a) SBI General Insurance
(b) HDFC ERGO
(c) ICICI Lombard
(d) Tata AIG
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which payment service provider has launched ‘Tap to Pay for UPI’, new functionality to bring the seamless convenience of Tap to Pay to Unified Payments Interface (UPI)?
(a) Mobikwik
(b) Paytm
(c) Google Pay
(d) Paypal
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Foreign Trade Policy 2015-20 has been extended to which of the following period of time?
(a) December 31, 2022
(b) August 30, 2022
(c) May 31, 2022
(d) September 30, 2022
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the company has launched a new platform with a focus on development in rural areas and providing equitable access to growth opportunities for women and other disadvantaged communities?
(a) Amazon
(b) Flipkart
(c) Google India
(d) Facebook
(e) None of the above

Q5. Jio-bp and _______ Motor Company announced that they had agreed to explore the establishment of a comprehensive public EV charging infrastructure in India for electric two-wheelers and three-wheelers.
(a) TVS Motors
(b) Eicher Motors
(c) Tata Motors
(d) Kia Motors
(e) None of the above

Q6. IT major Infosys and leading industrial tech company Rolls-Royce opened their joint “aerospace engineering and digital innovation centre’’ in which of the place?
(a) Raipur, Chhattisgarh
(b) Gurugram, Haryana
(c) Bengaluru, Karnataka
(d) Hyderabad, Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which payment gateway is the official digital payments partner for Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya?
(a) MasterCard
(b) PhonePe
(c) Visa
(d) Paytm
(e) None of the above

Q8. IMF cuts India’s GDP growth forecast for FY23 to what percent?
(a) 8.2%
(b) 7.1%
(c) 9.2%
(d) 6.9%
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which payments bank launched ‘Fincluvation’ to partner with Startups?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) India Post Payments Bank
(c) Jio Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. BHIM UPI became operational at NEOPAY terminals in which country?
(a) Singapore
(b) Nepal
(c) Bangladesh
(d) UAE
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. HDFC ERGO launched “VAULT” digital customer engagement and rewards program.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Google Pay has launched ‘Tap to Pay for UPI’, new functionality to bring the seamless convenience of Tap to Pay to Unified Payments Interface (UPI).

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. The Foreign Trade Policy 2015-20 has been extended by six months, until September 30, 2022.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Homegrown e-commerce giant, The Flipkart Group has constituted and launched the Flipkart Foundation, a new platform with a focus on development in rural areas and providing equitable access to growth opportunities for women and other disadvantaged communities.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Jio-bp and TVS Motor Company announced that they had agreed to explore the establishment of a comprehensive public EV charging infrastructure in India for electric two-wheelers and three-wheelers.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. IT major Infosys and leading industrial tech company Rolls-Royce opened their joint “aerospace engineering and digital innovation centre’’ in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Paytm is the official digital payments partner for Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. IMF cuts India’s GDP growth forecast for FY23 to 8.2%.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. India Post Payments Bank launched ‘Fincluvation’ to partner with Startups.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL), the International arm of the National Payment Corporation of India has announced that BHIM UPI is now live at NEOPAY terminals, across the UAE.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 2nd May_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 2nd May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *