Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th March

Q1. India has agreed to provide a grant to __________ country to implement a ‘Unitary Digital Identity framework’, apparently modelled on the Aadhaar card.
(a) Bhutan
(b) Maldives
(c) Nepal
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the company delivered ICGS ‘Saksham’, the 5th and final vessel of the 5 Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vehicle (CGOPV) Project?
(a) Cochin Shipyard Ltd
(b) Goa Shipyard Ltd
(c) Hindustan Shipyard Ltd
(d) Garden Reach Shipbuilders Ltd
(e) None of the above

Q3. The first geological park of India will be built in Lamheta. In which of the state/UT it is located?
(a) Kerala
(b) Mizoram
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Ladakh
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which organization has launched the ‘JIVA programme’ to promote natural farming?
(a) NABARD
(b) SIDBI
(c) IFFCO
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has been named the Business Standard Banker of the Year 2020-21?
(a) Shyam Srinivasan
(b) S S Mundra
(c) Uday Kotak
(d) Sandeep Bakhshi
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has been selected as the brand ambassador of Khadi and other handicrafts of Bihar?
(a) Navazuddin Siddiqi
(b) Manoj Bajpayee
(c) Nana Patekar
(d) Manoj Tiwari
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following has organized a “Darkathon-2022” to find solutions to counter drug trafficking through the darknet?
(a) National Informatics Centre
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Narcotics Control Bureau
(d) Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation
(e) None of the above

Q8. Give the name of Indian men’s hockey player who has won the World Games Athlete of the Year award for 2021.
(a) Manpreet singh
(b) PR Sreejesh
(c) Harmanpreet Singh
(d) Rupinder Pal Singh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which Bank has announced a partnership with NSE Academy to launch five online courses that promote financial literacy as a necessary life skill?
(a) IndusInd Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Indian Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. World Cancer Day is observed every year globally on 4th February by the Union for International Cancer Control. What is the theme of the year?
(a) Close the Care Gap
(b) I Am and I Will
(c) No one would be behind
(d) Take action against immediately
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. India has agreed to provide a grant to Sri Lanka to implement a ‘Unitary Digital Identity framework’, apparently modelled on the Aadhaar card.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. India’s Goa Shipyard Ltd delivered the 5th and final vessel of the 5 Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vehicle (CGOPV) Project ahead of contractual schedule. The vessel was named ICGS ‘Saksham’.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The first geological park of India will be built in Lamheta, Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh.

S4.Ans (a)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development has launched the ‘JIVA programme’ to promote natural farming.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Sandeep Bakhshi has been named the Business Standard Banker of the Year 2020-21. He is the managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of ICICI Bank.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Bhojpuri singer and BJP MP, Manoj Tiwari will be the brand ambassador of Khadi and other handicrafts of Bihar.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. The Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is organising a “Darkathon-2022” to find solutions to counter drug trafficking through the darknet.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Indian men’s hockey player PR Sreejesh has won the World Games Athlete of the Year award for 2021.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) has announced a partnership with NSE Academy to launch five online courses that promote financial literacy as a necessary life skill.

S10. Ans(a)
Sol. This year’s World Cancer Day’s theme is “Close the Care Gap”.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th March_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th March_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th March_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th March_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *