Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 3rd April

Q1. Which bank has entered into a strategic partnership with Bharti Airtel to strengthen the growth of the digital ecosystem in India, through a range of financial solutions?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. UPI123pay, a UPI payment facility on feature phones and the “DigiSaathi”, 24×7 Helpline for Digital Payments is two initiative launched by which of the following?
(a) Finance Ministry
(b) NPCI
(c) NABARD
(d) RBI
(e) None of the above

Q3. The State Bank of India (SBI) will set up an Innovation, Incubation, and Acceleration Centre (IIAC) at which of the place?
(a) Gandhinagar
(b) Bangalore
(c) Mumbai
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Q4.Which of the following has cancelled the license of Sarjeraodada Naik Shirala Sahakari Bank, Sangli, Maharashtra?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) SIDBI
(d) NABARD
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which mutual fund house has launched a women-led financial empowerment initiative ‘LaxmiForLaxmi’ which will connect women investors to a woman financial expert?
(a) ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
(b) SBI Mutual Fund
(c) UTI Mutual Fund
(d) HDFC Mutual Fund
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following has launched a development programme for public sector bank management named Directors’ Development Programme (DDP)?
(a) Indian Banks Association
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Banks Board Bureau
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) None of the above

Q7. Ambit Finvest has announced the signing of a co-lending agreement with which bank for financing to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) customers?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) IDFC First Bank
(d) Indian Bank
(e) None of the above

Q8. With the aim of expanding export shipments, the Reserve Bank of India extended the interest equalisation scheme for pre and post-shipment rupee loans for MSME exporters. What is the extended time of period?
(a) December 2022
(b) January 2023
(c) March 2024
(d) April 2025
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which bank has launched the ‘HouseWorkIsWork’ project, which provides possibilities for those who want to return to the workforce?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which Public sector lender has announced the launch of “Project Banksakhi” in Odisha in collaboration with Mahagram & Sunivesh India Finance Services Pvt. Ltd.?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Bank of Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (c)
Sol. Axis Bank and Bharti Airtel have entered into a strategic partnership to strengthen the growth of the digital ecosystem in India, through a range of financial solutions.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has launched two initiatives related to digital payments. One is UPI123pay which provides a UPI payment facility on feature phones and the second is “DigiSaathi” which is a 24×7 Helpline for Digital Payments.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) will set up an Innovation, Incubation, and Acceleration Centre (IIAC) at Hyderabad, Telangana.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the license of Sarjeraodada Naik Shirala Sahakari Bank, Sangli, Maharashtra, as it did not have adequate capital and earning prospects.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. HDFC Mutual Fund has launched a women-led financial empowerment initiative ‘LaxmiForLaxmi’ which will connect women investors to a woman financial expert near them through a unique missed call service.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Banks Board Bureau (BBB) has launched a development programme for public sector bank management named Directors’ Development Programme (DDP).

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Ambit Finvest has announced the signing of a colending agreement with Union Bank of India (UBI) for financing to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) customers.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. With the aim of expanding export shipments, the Reserve Bank of India extended the interest equalisation scheme for pre and post-shipment rupee loans for MSME exporters through March 2024.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Axis Bank has launched the ‘HouseWorkIsWork’ project, which provides possibilities for those who want to return to the workforce.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Public sector lender, Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has announced the launch of “Project Banksakhi” in Odisha in collaboration with Mahagram & Sunivesh India Finance Services Pvt. Ltd.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 3rd April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 3rd April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *