Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4th April

Q1. Which bank has announced that it has partnered with Chennai Super Kings (CSK), one of India’s most successful cricket teams, to introduce a co-branded credit card?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) DBS Bank
(d) Indian Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the bank has announced to launch the “SmartHub Vyapar programme” & ‘AutoFirst’ app, two initiatives/application to give a digital push to small business loans?
(a) IndusInd Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following has launched a booklet named “BE(A)WARE” which features common modus operandi used by fraudsters and precautions to be taken while carrying out various financial transactions?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) National Payment Corporation of India
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following has released the framework for geo-tagging of payment system touch points?
(a) Department of Financial services
(b) NABARD
(c) NPCI
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following has partnered with NSDL Payments Bank and NPCI to launch its “VoiceSe UPI payments service” for feature phone users?
(a) ToneTag
(b) PayU
(c) PayPal
(d) Stripe
(e) None of the above

Q6. The RBI has stopped which payments bank from accepting new customers because it broke the laws by allowing data to transit to servers in other countries and failing to properly authenticate its consumers?
(a) Fino Payments Bank
(b) Jio Payments Bank
(c) Paytm Payments Bank
(d) Airtel Payments Bank
(e) None of the above

Q7. Zeta, a financial tech startup that provides next-generation credit card processing to banks and fintechs established a 5-year worldwide agreement with which of the following?
(a) Visa
(b) Mastercard
(c) SBI Card
(d) Rupay
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following(s) purchased a 7.84 percent stake in ONDC, an open public digital infrastructure framework business?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which bank has announced the launch of its Green Deposit Programme for corporate clients providing a simple way for companies to support environmentally-friendly projects or avenues?
(a) DBS Bank
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which bank announced a Rs 109 crore investment in National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd. (NARCL)?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (b)
Sol. ICICI Bank announced that it has partnered with Chennai Super Kings (CSK), one of India’s most successful cricket teams, to introduce a co-branded credit card.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. HDFC Bank has announced to launch the “SmartHub Vyapar programme” & ‘AutoFirst’ app the following two initiatives/application to give a digital push to small business loans.

S3.Ans (b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has launched a booklet named “BE(A)WARE” which features common modus operandi used by fraudsters and precautions to be taken while carrying out various financial transactions.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the framework for geo-tagging of payment system touch points.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. ToneTag has partnered with NSDL Payments Bank and NPCI to launch its “VoiceSe UPI payments service” for feature phone users.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The RBI has stopped Paytm Payments Bank from accepting new customers because it broke the laws by allowing data to transit to servers in other countries and failing to properly authenticate its consumers.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Mastercard and Zeta, a financial tech startup that provides next-generation credit card processing to banks and fintechs, established a 5-year worldwide agreement today.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, and Axis Bank have each purchased a 7.84 percent stake in ONDC, an open public digital infrastructure framework business.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. DBS Bank India has announced the launch of its Green Deposit Programme for corporate clients providing a simple way for companies to support environmentally-friendly projects or avenues.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The Bank of India (BoI) announced a Rs 109 crore investment in National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd. (NARCL).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *