Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4th August

Q1. On which day world marks the World Day Against Child Labour under the theme “Universal Social Protection to End Child Labour”?
(a) 18 June
(b) 12 June
(c) 15 June
(d) 24 June
(e) None of the above

Q2. World Food Safety Day is celebrated globally on June 7 every year as per the World Health Organization (WHO). What is the theme of World Food Safety Day 2022?
(a) Sustainable food safety
(b) Safe food today for a healthy tomorrow
(c) Food safety, everyone’s business
(d) Safer food, better health
(e) None of the above

Q3. National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is celebrating Elimination of Child Labour Week in the honour of World Day Against Child Labour between which of the dates?
(a) 12th June to 20th June
(b) 10th June to 18th June
(c) 15th June to 22th June
(d) 1st June to 7th June
(e) None of the above

Q4. The World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is observed on 17 June each year. At which of the place global observance of the event took?
(a) Washington D.C., USA
(b) Madrid, Spain
(c) Dubai, UAE
(d) Paris, France
(e) None of the above

Q5. The theme of World Tumor Day is ‘Together We Are Stronger’. World Brain Tumour Day is observed every year on which of the day?
(a) 3 June
(b) 22 June
(c) 8 June
(d) 29 June
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following organisaton has adopted June 1 as World Milk Day to celebrate the dairy industry?
(a) UNICEF
(b) World Food Programme
(c) UNESCO
(d) Food and Agriculture Organization
(e) None of the above

Q7. International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, also known as World Drug Day is observed on which of the day?
(a) June 19
(b) June 26
(c) June 3
(d) June 6
(e) None of the above

Q8. “Revitalization: collective action for the ocean” is the theme for World Oceans Day 2022. World Oceans day is observed on which of the day?
(a) June 8
(b) June 27
(c) June 19
(d) June 11
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Theme for World Blood Donor Day 2022 is “Donating blood is an act of solidarity. Join the effort and save lives”. On which day World Blood Donor Day is observed globally?
(a) 14 June
(b) 18 June
(c) 4 June
(d) 28 June
(e) None of the above

Q10. National Statistics Day is observed in India on June 29 each year. What is the theme of National Statistics Day 2022?
(a) Connecting the world with data we can trust
(b) Quality Assurance in official statistics
(c) Sustainable Development Goal-2
(d) Data for Sustainable Development
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. 12 June marks the World Day Against Child Labour under the theme “Universal Social Protection to End Child Labour.”

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. This year, the theme is ‘Safer food, better health’ of World Food Safety Day.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is celebrating Elimination of Child Labour week starting from 12th June to 20th June, 2022.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The global observance of the event will take place in Madrid, Spain, the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) has announced.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. World Brain Tumour Day is observed every year on 8 June with an aim to create awareness about brain tumours.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations adopted June 1 as World Milk Day.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, also known as World Drug Day, is conducted by the United Nations and it is observed on June 26 annually.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The World Oceans Day is celebrated on June 8 every year across the globe.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. World Blood Donor Day is observed globally on 14 June every year.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The theme of National Statistics Day 2022 is ‘Data for Sustainable Development’.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *