Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4th May

Q1. Which state has launched the ‘Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully’ (SAANS) Campaign?
(a) Assam
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Karnataka
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. Jamtara has become the only district in the country where all gram panchayats have community libraries. In which state Jamtara is located?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Odisha
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state government has announced that December 18, every year will be observed as Minorities Rights Day at the state level?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Bihar
(c) Gujarat
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q4. Himachal Day is observed on the which of the following day in Himachal Pradesh?
(a) 5th of April
(b) 20th of April
(c) 1stof April
(d) 15th of April
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state government is set to implement the ‘Him Prahari’ Scheme which is meant for ex-servicemen and youngsters?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Sikkim
(e) None of the above

Q6. YS Jagan Mohan Reddy, the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, inaugurated _______ new districts in the state.
(a) 7
(b) 9
(c) 12
(d) 13
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state will launch further part of the Udyam Kranti Yojana?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Assam
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state government has introduced a scheme that allows prisoners to obtain personal loans from banks of up to Rs. 50,000 to help their families?
(a) Bihar
(b) Goa
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which is the first city in the country to have vacuum-based sewer systems?
(a) Agra, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bangalore, Karnataka
(c) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Pune, Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q10. Name the chief minister who announced that a 165-foot-high Indian national flag, the tallest in the Northeast, would be hoisted at the Indian National Army (INA) headquarters complex in Moirang.
(a) Pema Khandu
(b) N. Biren Singh
(c) Prem Singh Tamang
(d) Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Health and Medical Education Minister of Karnataka, Keshava Reddy Sudhakar has launched the ‘Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully’ (SAANS) Campaign.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. Jamtara in Jharkhand has become the only district in the country where all gram panchayats have community libraries.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu government has announced that December 18, every year will be observed as Minorities Rights Day at the state level.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Himachal Day is observed on the 15th of April in Himachal Pradesh.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. The Government of Uttarakhand is set to implement the ‘Him Prahari’ Scheme which is meant for ex-servicemen and youngsters.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. YS Jagan Mohan Reddy, the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, inaugurated 13 new districts in the state via video conference. There will be a total of 26 districts in the state.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shivraj Singh Chouhan will launch the Udyam Kranti Yojana.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The Maharashtra government has introduced a scheme that allows prisoners to obtain personal loans from banks of up to Rs. 50,000 to help their families improve their living conditions and meet expenses related to their legal matters.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Agra, Uttar Pradesh has become the first city in the country to have vacuum-based sewer systems. These vacuums would be used in public places.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Manipur chief minister, N Biren Singh announced that a 165-foot-high Indian national flag, the tallest in the Northeast, would be hoisted at the Indian National Army (INA) headquarters complex in Moirang in Manipur’s Bishnupur district.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4th May_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *