Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th April

Q1. Japan and India have renewed the Bilateral Swap Arrangement (BSA) to swap their local currencies in exchange for the US Dollar. What is the size of Arrangement?
(a) USD 65 billion
(b) USD 50 billion
(c) USD 75 billion
(d) USD 90 billion
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Global System for Mobile Communications Association(GSMA) has organised the 2022 Mobile World Congress (MWC). It is organized in which country?
(a) Canberra, Australia
(b) Barcelona, Spain
(c) New York, USA
(d) Delhi, India
(e) None of the above

Q3. The global money laundering and terrorist financing watchdog, Financial Action Task Force has added which of the country to its grey list?
(a) United Arab Emirates
(b) Pakistan
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q4. Mahatma Gandhi Green Triangle’ has been unveiled in which of the country to mark Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav?
(a) Mozambique
(b) Seychelles
(c) Maldives
(d) Madagascar
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which country’s second Long March 8 rocket launched carrying a domestic record 22 satellites?
(a) China
(b) France
(c) Israel
(d) USA
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which country tops the list in South Asia in terms of women on board of listed companies, says a study conducted by International Finance Corporation (IFC)?
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) Bangladesh
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Q7. The International Olympic Committee has stripped whom from the Olympic Order award?
(a) Donald Trump
(b) Mahinda Rajpaksha
(c) Kim-Jong-Un
(d) Vladimir Putin
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which international financial agency will become the first multilateral agency to open an office in the Gujarat International Finance Tech City (Gift)?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) New Development Bank
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) None of the above

Q9. Canada, U.S.A. and their European allies have come to a conclusion to remove the key Russian banks from the IMS of SWIFT. What is the full form of IMS?
(a) Interbank messaging system
(b) Interbank management system
(c) Interbank money system
(d) Interbank mobility system
(e) None of the above

Q10. The two-day-long Study in India (SII) 2022 meeting was inaugurated at which of the place?
(a) London, England
(b) Dhaka, Bangladesh
(c) Kathmandu, Nepal
(d) Toronto, Canada
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (c)
Sol. Japan and India have renewed the Bilateral Swap Arrangement (BSA) the size of which is up to USD 75 billion.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The Global System for Mobile Communications Association(GSMA) has organised the 2022 Mobile World Congress (MWC), which took place in Barcelona, Spain from 28 February to 3 March.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. FATF has added the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to its grey watchlist.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi Green Triangle’ has been unveiled in Madagascar to mark Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. China’s second Long March 8 rocket launched carrying a domestic record 22 satellites.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Bangladesh tops the list in South Asia in terms of women on board of listed companies, says a study conducted by International Finance Corporation (IFC) and Dhaka Stock Exchange (DSE).

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee has stripped Russian President Vladimir Putin of the Olympic Order award in response to the invasion of Ukraine.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. New Development Bank (NDB) will become the first multilateral agency to open an office in the Gujarat International Finance Tech City (Gift).

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Canada, U.S.A. and their European allies have come to a conclusion to remove the key Russian banks from the Interbank messaging system (IMS) of SWIFT.

S10.Ans (b)
Sol. The two-day-long Study in India (SII) 2022 meeting was inaugurated in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *