Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th August

Q1. International Olympic Day is celebrated on June 23rd across the globe. What is the theme of International Olympic Day 2022?
(a) Move, learn and discover
(b) Together For A Peaceful World
(c) Stay healthy, stay strong and stay active
(d) Olympic Games and Youth
(e) None of the above

Q2. The National Insurance Awareness Day is observed with an objective of making people aware about the several benefits of investing in an insurance plan or policy. On which day the National Insurance Awareness Day is observed?
(a) 19 June
(b) 3 June
(c) 12 June
(d) 28 June
(e) None of the above

Q3. International Day in Support of Victims of Torture is observed on 26 June by which of the following?
(a) NATO
(b) World Health Organisation
(c) United Nations
(d) Human Rights Commission
(e) None of the above

Q4. World Refugee Day is celebrated every year on which of the following day?
(a) 29 June
(b) 7 June
(c) 15 June
(d) 20 June
(e) None of the above

Q5. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) is annually observed on 15 June. What is the theme of World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2022?
(a) Combating Elder Abuse
(b) Building Strong support for Elders
(c) Lifting Up Voices
(d) Access to Justice
(e) None of the above

Q6. With the aim to appreciate the value of public institutions and public servants, which of the day is observed as United Nations Public Service Day?
(a) June 2
(b) June 7
(c) June 23
(d) June 18
(e) None of the above

Q7. International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, also known as World Drug Day is observed on which of the day?
(a) June 19
(b) June 26
(c) June 3
(d) June 6
(e) None of the above

Q8. The theme for this year’s observance of International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is ‘Prevention as Protection: Enhancing structural and operational prevention of conflict-related sexual violence.’ On which day this day is observed?
(a) June 6
(b) June 27
(c) June 19
(d) June 11
(e) None of the above

Q9. International Day of the Celebration of the Solstice is observed globally on which of the following day?
(a) 21st June
(b) 18th June
(c) 6th June
(d) 24th June
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the day is celebrated as the Micro-Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day for recognizing the potential of the MSME and their role in strengthening economies?
(a) June 9
(b) June 27
(c) June 15
(d) June 30
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The theme for the International Olympic Day is “Together For A Peaceful World.”

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The National Insurance Awareness Day is observed on 28 June.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The United Nations observed June 26 as the International Day in Support of Victims of Torture.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. World Refugee Day is celebrated every year on 20 June.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. This year’s the theme of World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2022 “Combatting Elder Abuse”.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. With the aim to appreciate the value of public institutions and public servants, June 23 is observed as United Nations Public Service Day.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, also known as World Drug Day, is conducted by the United Nations and it is observed on June 26 annually.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is an international event conducted by the United Nations (UN) on June 19 each year.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. International Day of the Celebration of the Solstice is observed globally on 21st June.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. June 27 is celebrated as the Micro-Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *