Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th June

Q1. India’s horticulture output is likely to drop marginally as production of vegetables, spices, and plantation crops is set to decline. Which state remains the top fruit producer?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. According to the list of Hurun Richest Self-Made Women in the World 2022 released by the Hurun Research Institute, what is the rank of Falguni Nayar who is the only Indian among top 10?
(a) 1st
(b) 3rd
(c) 8th
(d) 10th
(e) None of the above

Q3. As per the data from the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE), the overall unemployment rate in India fell to 7.6 per cent in March 2022. Which state has the lowest unemployment rate in March 2022?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q4. The extreme poverty rate in India fell from 22.5% in 2011 to _______% in 2019 as per World Bank Policy Research Working Paper.
(a) 15.7%
(b) 11.8%
(c) 12.3%
(d) 10.2%
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has topped the Hurun Global Healthcare Rich List 2022 and became the richest billionaire in the healthcare sector 2022?
(a) Thomas Frist Jr & Family
(b) Dr Cyrus S. Poonawalla
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) Dilip Shanghvi & Family
(e) None of the above

Q6. According to the Sweden-based think-tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) report, titled “Trends in World Military Expenditure Report 2021”. Which country has the highest expenditure in the world?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the Indian state has become the top producer of vegetables as per the data in the current year 2021-22?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q8. According to the Sweden-based think-tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) report, titled “Trends in World Military Expenditure Report 2021”. India’s military expenditure is the _______highest in the world.
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) None of the above

Q9. QS Quacquarelli Symonds released the 12th edition of the QS World University Rankings by Subject 2022. Which of the following institute has been ranked first in India and 65th in the world rankings?
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IISc Bangalore
(d) IIT Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q10. As per the data from the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE), the overall unemployment rate in India fell to 7.6 per cent in March 2022. Which state has the highest unemployment rate in March 2022?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Manipur
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh remains the top fruit producer.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Falguni Nayar, Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Nykaa, is ranked 10th with a wealth of USD 7.6 billion.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Chhattisgarh has registered an unemployment rate of 0.6 per cent this March, which is the lowest so far.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The extreme poverty rate in India fell from 22.5% in 2011 to 10.2% in 2019 as per World Bank Policy Research Working Paper.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Chairman and Managing Director of Serum Institute of India(SII), Dr Cyrus S. Poonawalla has topped the Hurun Global Healthcare Rich List 2022 and became the richest billionaire in the healthcare sector 2022.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. USA has the highest military expenditure in the world.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh at 29.58 mt has become the top producer of vegetables, getting back its first position by demoting West Bengal.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. India’s military expenditure is the third highest in the world behind the US and China.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology(IIT)-Bombay ranked 65th and first in India and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)- Delhi ranked 72nd, are the only Indian institutes to be featured among the top 100 ranks.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Haryana recorded the highest unemployment rate in March 2022, at 26.7 per cent.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *